KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Rübenverziehen

English translation: singling (beets) by hand


07:45 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Sugar beet
German term or phrase: Rübenverziehen
I have found sugar beet weeding for this in the Internet, but am not sure. Here is the context:

Vor 100 Jahren waren die Land¬wirtschaft allgemein, aber in ganz besonderer Weise der Zuckerrü¬benanbau vor allem zur Aussaat¬und Erntezeit geprägt von mühe¬voller, körperlicher Schwerstarbeit. Zum Rübenverziehen, Ausroden, Köpfen (Trennen von Blatt und Rübe) und Abtransport wurden in der Regel saisonal sehr viel vor Ort vorhanden waren.

Thanks
AndrewSzep
English translation:singling (beets) by hand
Explanation:
Based on personal experience and the following sources.
NOTE: I've also heard "culling" for "singling."
Selected response from:

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thinning outVera Horbury
4 +1singling (beets) by hand
Paula Trucks-Pape


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singling (beets) by hand


Explanation:
Based on personal experience and the following sources.
NOTE: I've also heard "culling" for "singling."


    Reference: http://www.bioversityinternational.org/publications/pgrnewsl...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sugar beet singling http://ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/68205 I did it as a child in Germany where it was called "einzeln".
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinning out


Explanation:
this is the process whereby the weak seedlings are discarded and only the strongest plants are left in the rows

Vera Horbury
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes. But for sugar beets, only one plant is left standing.
7 hrs