KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Urkorn-Saatgut

English translation: heirloom grain seed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urkorn-Saatgut
English translation:heirloom grain seed
Entered by: John Speese

09:49 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Urkorn-Saatgut
Diesen Anspruch an Spitzenqualität schaffen wir durch:

- eigenes Urkorn-Saatgut in seiner ursprünglichen, nähr- und aromastoffreichen Wildform
- vollständige Versorgung der Böden mit allen 84 Urelemente des Lebens (= Spurenelemente und Mineralstoffe aus Urgesteinsmehlen) denn: auch das beste Samenkorn kann nur seine ganze Kraft entfalten, wenn alle Nährstoffe im Boden vorhanden sind
martina1974
Austria
heirloom grain seed
Explanation:
This generates several google hits, and I believe this is what you're looking for. Heirloom is widely used in agriculture and horticulture to refer to older varieties of crops. My colleage's suggestion is also good, but I would say grain and not corn, as Americans understand corn to mean maize only, whereas grain is more universal.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2heirloom grain seedJohn Speese
1vintage corn seedcasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vintage corn seed


Explanation:
Am admittedly guessing, but who knows: it might help? ;-)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heirloom grain seed


Explanation:
This generates several google hits, and I believe this is what you're looking for. Heirloom is widely used in agriculture and horticulture to refer to older varieties of crops. My colleage's suggestion is also good, but I would say grain and not corn, as Americans understand corn to mean maize only, whereas grain is more universal.


    Reference: http://www.seedsanctuary.com/grains/index.cfm
    Reference: http://www.carolinagoldricefoundation.org/about_cgrf/about_c...
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
9 mins

agree  Cetacea: That's it.
1 hr