KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Kornausbildung

English translation: grain formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kornausbildung
English translation:grain formation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:53 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Cereals
German term or phrase: Kornausbildung
I have found the term graining, but am not sure.
Context:
Auch bei der Getreidezüchtung war seit dem Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts die Individual¬selektion mit Nachkommenschaftsprüfung üblich. Zu den Zuchtzielen gehörten beim Getreide außer dem Ertrag auch Standfestigkeit, Winterhärte, gute Kornausbildung und eine je nach Klimabedingun¬gen im Anbaugebiet frühe bis mittelfrühe Reife¬zeit.
AndrewSzep
grain formation
Explanation:
This might well fit here. "Corn" is a false friend in my opinion, and "Ausbildung" is certainly not breeding.

See examples:

http://www.knowledgebank.irri.org/oryza2000/Oryza_User_Manua...

http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/w6300e/w6300e00.htm
"... During this period the water and soil moisture regime is of utmost importance and any shortages, as in this year, can seriously affect pollination and ***grain formation***, which may result in weak ears or total loss of production..."

http://tinyurl.com/ywv32f
"Frost damage to crops in head can often be difficult to assess. This is because the glumes (or chaff) often retain their shape and colour for some time after a severe frost may have stopped ***grain formation***."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grain formation
Steffen Walter
2corn breedingSavita Bhalla


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corn breeding


Explanation:
Not quite sure though.

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grain formation


Explanation:
This might well fit here. "Corn" is a false friend in my opinion, and "Ausbildung" is certainly not breeding.

See examples:

http://www.knowledgebank.irri.org/oryza2000/Oryza_User_Manua...

http://www.fao.org/docrep/004/w6300e/w6300e00.htm
"... During this period the water and soil moisture regime is of utmost importance and any shortages, as in this year, can seriously affect pollination and ***grain formation***, which may result in weak ears or total loss of production..."

http://tinyurl.com/ywv32f
"Frost damage to crops in head can often be difficult to assess. This is because the glumes (or chaff) often retain their shape and colour for some time after a severe frost may have stopped ***grain formation***."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Bilingual text on http://www.ulmer.de/hEIZ2DH6qBHIn7Yp7F1opBnIo7ZF7K1ok7Y3GHox...
15 mins

agree  John Speese: I agree with grain formation, and yes, Korn should be translated grain and not corn, esp. in the US where corn means maize only.
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ditto/w/ John
9 hrs