KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Tenne und Kornschütte

English translation: threshing floor and grain chute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tenne und Kornschütte
English translation:threshing floor and grain chute
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:42 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Museum
German term or phrase: Tenne und Kornschütte
Online Museumsführer. Bestimmte Räumlichkeiten bzw. Objekte werden beschrieben.

Hier:
Tenne und Kornschütte
Harald
threshing floor and grain chute
Explanation:
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schütte is a little problematic. It could be a bin or a chute - a sloping channel or slide for conveying the grain to a lower level.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3threshing floor and grain chute
Kim Metzger
4Thrashing floor and small grain binxxxbrute
2threshing floor and corn canister
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
threshing floor and grain chute


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schütte is a little problematic. It could be a bin or a chute - a sloping channel or slide for conveying the grain to a lower level.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: bin is probably better
27 mins

agree  Sueg: Hope you have a picture to see whether it is a bin or a chute
30 mins

agree  jerrie
52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
threshing floor and corn canister


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thrashing floor and small grain bin


Explanation:
German Duden

xxxbrute