KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Grünschnittroggen

English translation: forage rye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grünschnittroggen / Grünroggen
English translation:forage rye
Entered by: Cetacea

11:24 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Grünschnittroggen
This is all I have:

Ein neuer Anblick auf deutschen Äckern: Der Roggen wird vor der Abreife als Grünschnittroggen geerntet und als Ganzpflanze silliert
AndrewSzep
forage rye
Explanation:
"Grünschnittroggen" is a synonym for "Grünroggen", which is forage rye or feed rye.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forage rye
Cetacea
4 +2green-cut ryeDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green-cut rye


Explanation:
Not a lot of google hits for it, but so what - I think anyone would know what it meant, don't you?
IOW, rye cut before it has had a chance to ripen...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ibz: Yes, just what I thought as well.
7 mins

agree  John Speese: Yes, but I'd say green chop rather than green cut.
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forage rye


Explanation:
"Grünschnittroggen" is a synonym for "Grünroggen", which is forage rye or feed rye.


    Reference: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/crops/facts/fallrye.htm
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Yes, forage rye generates a lot of hits, and green chop is also used in context with this kind of harvesting.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  Kcda: Good suggestion and a very valid link as well. :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kcda.