KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Abreife

English translation: maturation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abreife
English translation:maturation
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

11:25 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Abreife
Is it just ripening?
AndrewSzep
maturation
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/maturation
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3maturation
Manuela Junghans
3 +1before it is fully ripe
Armorel Young
4ripeningDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maturation


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/maturation

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: In the sentence Andrew has posted asking his other two questions, I'd use maturation.
33 mins
  -> thanks Cetacea

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
50 mins
  -> Danke Ingeborg

agree  John Speese: I'd say ripening for a fruit, maturation for anything else.
1 hr
  -> thanks John

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ripening


Explanation:
This is certainly what I'd call it...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before it is fully ripe


Explanation:
Having seen your other questions, it is clear that the term you want is actually "vor der Abreife", which puts the whole thing in a different light - and demonstrates that posting terms without full context is a recipe for disastrous translation.

Rather than tackling this on a word-by-word basis, I would say that the crop is harvested while green, before it is fully ripe.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Simply excellent. Very well done and thanks for bringing clarity. :)
9 hrs