KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

silieren

English translation: to use for silage; to turn into silage


11:27 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: silieren
Ein neuer Anblick auf deutschen Äckern: Der Roggen wird vor der Abreife als Grünschnittroggen geerntet und als Ganzpflanze silliert

To silage?
AndrewSzep
English translation:to use for silage; to turn into silage
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ensilage
Manuela Junghans
4 +1to use for silage; to turn into silageDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sillieren
ensilage


Explanation:
or ensile
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ensilage

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins
  -> Danke Steffen

neutral  David Moore: This is far commoner as the process, not the use...
14 mins

agree  Cetacea: oder auch nur (to) "silage".
35 mins
  -> yes, that´s also possible. Thanks Cetacea

agree  John Speese: I agree, I've heard this term often (and have done it as well), and as a verb, I'd say "to ensile." Ensilage is used to mean "the act of ensiling" and, less commonly, as a synonym for "silage" (the fodder that is ensiled in a silo).
1 hr
  -> thank you very much John :-)

agree  Kcda: ...also grammatically "ensile" is easier to work with.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Kcda

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to use for silage; to turn into silage


Explanation:
*

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
16 mins