KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Verzopfung / Zopfbildung

English translation: roping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verzopfung / Zopfbildung
English translation:roping
Entered by: trans-agrar

14:45 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Grasernte
German term or phrase: Verzopfung / Zopfbildung
This is a challenge for the agricultural nerds in this community!
The context is forage harvesting and tedding. The rake (or tedder) travels down the field, raking the wilting grass into swaths or windrows. These are supposed to be fluffy and not "verzopft".

The relevant text passage (from a rake appraisal):

"Keine Zopfbildung durch schneller drehende Vorderkreisel"
trans-agrar
Germany
non-roped
Explanation:
I believe that is the correct term here. See:
United States - Premium Hay ProductionThis is due to the type of windrow the rotary rake creates which is light, fluffy and non-roped. The windrow created by a rotary rake also feeds more evenly ...
www.kuhnnorthamerica.com/internet/webus.nsf/0/AA17820491FFE... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.kuhnnorthamerica.com »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-04 00:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact translation of your search term should have been, of course, *roping*!
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Tilman, Many thanks for this input. With all suggestions I was able to discuss the terms with the English client, to whom "roping" was a familiar term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4entanglement
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4non-ropedTilman Lichter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verzopfung / Zopfbildung (Synonyms)
entanglement


Explanation:
maybe "entanglement" as a translation of "Verheddern, Verflechtung"
(Langenscheidt)

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for this input. With all suggestions I was able to discuss the terms with the English client, to whom "roping" was a familiar term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: My first thought was tangled.
7 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  John Speese: Yes, tangling or twisting is what I'd say.
1 hr
  -> thank you, John!

agree  Priya Dubey Sah: Tangled is the best option here
12 hrs
  -> thank you, Priya!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-roped


Explanation:
I believe that is the correct term here. See:
United States - Premium Hay ProductionThis is due to the type of windrow the rotary rake creates which is light, fluffy and non-roped. The windrow created by a rotary rake also feeds more evenly ...
www.kuhnnorthamerica.com/internet/webus.nsf/0/AA17820491FFE... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.kuhnnorthamerica.com »


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-04 00:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The exact translation of your search term should have been, of course, *roping*!

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tilman, Many thanks for this input. With all suggestions I was able to discuss the terms with the English client, to whom "roping" was a familiar term.