KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Schotterrasen

English translation: gravel turf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schotterrasen
English translation:gravel turf
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:27 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture / gardening
German term or phrase: Schotterrasen
Die Rasenflächen bestehen aus versickerungsfähigem Schotterrasen mit sehr geringem Wasserbedarf.
(Austrian German text)
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Gravel turfs
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-09 18:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch "Gravel-based grassed areas"

https://zidapps.boku.ac.at/abstracts/search_abstract.php?paI...

Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Gravel turfs
Andrea Winzer
2ballast lawn
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gravel turfs


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-09 18:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch "Gravel-based grassed areas"

https://zidapps.boku.ac.at/abstracts/search_abstract.php?paI...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ballast lawn


Explanation:
www.gelsenrot.de/de/druckversion/hygromix-schotterrasen.pdf
www.gelsenrot.de/en/hygromix-schotterrasen.html

those are German website, the website for gravel turfs, Andrea's suggestion, are also German/Austrian .... no idea what's the best solution

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85