KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Spargelanbaugebiet

English translation: asparagus-growing area/region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spargelanbaugebiet
English translation:asparagus-growing area/region
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

08:39 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Spargelanbaugebiet
Wachsende Bedeutung erfährt der Spargelanbau: Am Niederrhein haben sich besonders die Spargeldörfer Geldern-Walbeck und Brüggen-Bracht einen Namen gemacht. In Brüggen befindet sich sogar das größte zusammenhängende Spargelanbaugebiet des gesamten Rheinlands.

So far have come up with asparagus cultivation area which sounds, er, a tad bit pompous, well at least to me. Any takers? Thanks in advance.
Natalie Wilcock
asparagus-growing area
Explanation:
"Growing" is more of an everyday term than "cultivation".
Selected response from:

mgrange
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Regards, Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9asparagus-growing areamgrange
5 +1asparagus production area/regionJohn Speese
3 +2asparagus cultivation region
Alan Johnson
3area with asparagus cultivation (or below)Dr. Georg Schweigart


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asparagus cultivation region


Explanation:
occurs to me - at least region sounds better than area :-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Owen: Why not combine them and say "asparagus-growing region"
8 mins

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
asparagus-growing area


Explanation:
"Growing" is more of an everyday term than "cultivation".

mgrange
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Owen: Why not combine them and say "asparagus-growing region"
1 min

agree  David Moore
5 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: With John
25 mins

agree  Armorel Young: much the most natural translation
25 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: Agree: "asparagus-growing area/region"
28 mins

agree  LP Schumacher: with area or region
1 hr

agree  DC Josephs: short and to the point
4 hrs

agree  kriddl
6 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: region
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area with asparagus cultivation (or below)


Explanation:
several possibilities:
area with asparagus cultivation (sounds less pompous)
region with asparagus cultivation
asparagus producing area
asparagus producing region
asparagus growing area


Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: it's just not English - one would talk of an area OF asparagus cultivation, not with asparagus cultivation - and where have your hyphens gone in asparagus-producing / asparagus-growing area?
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asparagus production area/region


Explanation:
I worked in agriculture and "production" is the standard term we used, and growing is also OK. Cultivation is also OK, but in an agricultural (as opposed to a layman's) sense, the term often has a fairly specific meaning; a soil working process to remove weeds.


    Reference: http://anrcatalog.ucdavis.edu/pdf/7234.pdf
    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1744-7348...
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher
54 mins