KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Kraxe

English translation: back basket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraxe
English translation:back basket
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

06:59 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Kraxe
eine Kraxe ist ein Korb, den man auf dem Rücken trägt, um z.B. geerntete Weintrauben oder Heu zu transportieren. Wäre "back basket" eine passende Übersetzung?
silvia glatzhofer
back basket
Explanation:
Wie du selbst vorschlägst. Habe mal in google - images den Begriff eingegeben "back basket". Da siehst du etliche Varianten, auch solche die für den Transport von Weintrauben verwendet werden, aber auch andere die man wie Rücksäcke verwendet. Gruss Robert
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2back basketRobert Feuerlein
4basket with wooden backpack frameErika Berrai-Flynn
3(traditional) wicker basket / grape basket
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back basket


Explanation:
Wie du selbst vorschlägst. Habe mal in google - images den Begriff eingegeben "back basket". Da siehst du etliche Varianten, auch solche die für den Transport von Weintrauben verwendet werden, aber auch andere die man wie Rücksäcke verwendet. Gruss Robert

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: This was all I could come up with, too. (There were also some references to "grape baskets," but that might be too specific.)"
45 mins
  -> Thanks Liesl. You are right. In this case it has a more touristic background, they give an old style grape back basket to them full of food after they visited the museum. So they enjoy a picknick after the tour.

agree  kriddl: Back basket or grape basket, depending on the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks kriddl.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(traditional) wicker basket / grape basket


Explanation:
I feel unhappy about back basket in this context - if you tell someone you are giving them a back basket, the implication is that they have to carry it on their backs, and I assume that isn't the case (when I went to a place like this recently the picnic basket was simply brought to you at your picnic table). Calling it a traditional grape basket or wicker basket sounds more attractive and less ambiguous here, I think.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually no such service in this case; visitors DO have to carry the baskets themselves...


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basket with wooden backpack frame


Explanation:
Die Kraxe sollte einen Rahmen aus Holz haben, an der ein Korb eingehängt ist. Alles über KRAXEN steht in: http://oewb.retti.info/oewb-public/show.cgi?lexnr=ePDkbIpEnF...


Example sentence(s):
  • Toys were brought to the city by wagon, cart, or in wooden backpacks called Kraxen

    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-94773919.html
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kraxe#Kraxe
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4