KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

klutig

English translation: lumpy


11:44 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: klutig
From a table describing conditions in a field where pesticides are being tested, the soil condition is described as being "Trocken, klutig"
Ruth
English translation:lumpy
Explanation:
perhaps "klüterig"??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks - was thinking it was probably something along these lines. Went with lumpy because schollig has been used to describe a different type of soil and I've translated that as cloddy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cloddy
Andrea Winzer
1 +1lumpy
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lumpy


Explanation:
perhaps "klüterig"??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks - was thinking it was probably something along these lines. Went with lumpy because schollig has been used to describe a different type of soil and I've translated that as cloddy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Perhaps *not* "klüterig"; it's a word possibly confined to northern Germany, meaning "klumpig". See "Wahrig".
31 mins
  -> surely you mean "klütrig", not "klutig"?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloddy


Explanation:
Klutig (Adj.) - schollig vom gepflügten Acker
http://books.google.de/books?id=SclM1s-esXMC&pg=PA285&lpg=PA...

schollig = cloddy
http://www.dict.cc/?s=schollig&failed_kw=schollog

cloddy soil
http://www.fao.org/ag/agl/agll/consagri/photofile/Steepland5...


Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16