KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Schieber

English translation: slide/gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schieber
English translation:slide/gate
Entered by: deutschenglisch

09:45 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
German term or phrase: Schieber
part of an agricultural Streuer (spreader)- context:
"Die Scheiberöffnung des Streuers kann..verstellt werden, mit dem Vorteil, dass während der Fahrt die Ausbringmenge (von Streumaterial) verändert werden kann."
It is the device which controls the amount of spreading material which leaves the hopper to be distributed over the soil.
I thought something like gate or door..Is there a specific name for this part in English?
deutschenglisch
Germany
spreader gate / rate gate
Explanation:
HTH!

Spyker Spreaders
... Important? Before changing the spreader setting from mulch setting to the standard
Spyker dial settings 1-9, CLOSE THE SPREADER GATE COMPLETLEY before dialing ...
www.spyker.com/operating.html - 27k

Calibrating your Spyker Spreader
... Fill spreader hopper with desired material. Ready your timing device. (Watch). Dial
spreader setting. Open Spreader gate. (It is not necessary to walk the 125'. ...
www.spyker.com/t_calibrating.html - 69k

[PDF]WEIGHT-AREA METHOD SPREADER SYSTEM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... spreader settings. Record - spinner PTO speed, - flow divider delivery
point onto the spinners, and - the spreader gate setting. 3 ...
www.soil.ncsu.edu/interagency/ publications/ag-553-4.pdf

BIG Fertilizer Spreader (1285)
... Price: $56 (Shipping included). Features: 2 year warranty; Fully functional
trailer uses lever that opens the spreader gate for dropping sand. ...
www.bigtoyusa.com/Products/Trailers/1285.htm - 5k

Commentary, May 17, 2002 — A Silent Morton, More Junk Physics, ...
... Hmmm... A fertilizer spreader + gps [global positioning system] + computer control
of the spreader gate would permit one to print patterns on lawns. ...
www.randi.org/jr/051702.html - 46k - Oct. 16, 2002
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help! I chose to nominate Beth as she provided excellent spreader references. Nevertheless, I managed to find out that the company in question perfers the term 'slide' for Schieber, which I will use here. I actually prefer gate and would have used that given the choice.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gate valve
Klaus Herrmann
4spool
Pro Lingua
4measuring gate
Steffen Walter
4spreader gate / rate gateBeth Kantus
3sliding plateVauwe


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spool


Explanation:
damper, push handle

Ref.:Handwörterbuch Technik en-de (Cornelsen - Girardet)


    Reference: http://www.euroagri.net/saleboards/machinery/vmachinery.html
    www.engr.uiuc.edu/publications/engineering_research/ 2000/AGE.PAPERS.html
Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measuring gate


Explanation:
or dosing gate ("Dosierschieber")

These terms frequently came up when I translated texts relating to P+E in the mineral extraction sector (e.g. loading of sand and gravel onto wagons/lorries, where the amount of s+g is also to be determined at any given point in time).

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding plate


Explanation:
a metering plate that slides sideway to open gradually an opening to give way for the material

Vauwe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gate valve


Explanation:
Gate valve is usually what I translate as Schieber.
Reference 1 is a (somewhat technical) definition matching your description.
Reference 2 shows a picture of a gate valve. Your's will look different, but the lower section will be similar.


    Reference: http://www.control.co.kr/dic/dic-g.htm
    Reference: http://www.gefa.com/gb/Products/DOMINO_AT_100.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spreader gate / rate gate


Explanation:
HTH!

Spyker Spreaders
... Important? Before changing the spreader setting from mulch setting to the standard
Spyker dial settings 1-9, CLOSE THE SPREADER GATE COMPLETLEY before dialing ...
www.spyker.com/operating.html - 27k

Calibrating your Spyker Spreader
... Fill spreader hopper with desired material. Ready your timing device. (Watch). Dial
spreader setting. Open Spreader gate. (It is not necessary to walk the 125'. ...
www.spyker.com/t_calibrating.html - 69k

[PDF]WEIGHT-AREA METHOD SPREADER SYSTEM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... spreader settings. Record - spinner PTO speed, - flow divider delivery
point onto the spinners, and - the spreader gate setting. 3 ...
www.soil.ncsu.edu/interagency/ publications/ag-553-4.pdf

BIG Fertilizer Spreader (1285)
... Price: $56 (Shipping included). Features: 2 year warranty; Fully functional
trailer uses lever that opens the spreader gate for dropping sand. ...
www.bigtoyusa.com/Products/Trailers/1285.htm - 5k

Commentary, May 17, 2002 — A Silent Morton, More Junk Physics, ...
... Hmmm... A fertilizer spreader + gps [global positioning system] + computer control
of the spreader gate would permit one to print patterns on lawns. ...
www.randi.org/jr/051702.html - 46k - Oct. 16, 2002


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help! I chose to nominate Beth as she provided excellent spreader references. Nevertheless, I managed to find out that the company in question perfers the term 'slide' for Schieber, which I will use here. I actually prefer gate and would have used that given the choice.