KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Sicherheit in der Landwirtschaft

English translation: biosafety in (transgenic) agriculture


14:58 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Sicherheit in der Landwirtschaft
Forscher wachen über die Sicherheit in der Landwirtschaft
CArcher
Germany
English translation:biosafety in (transgenic) agriculture
Explanation:
würde ich in diesem Zusammenhang vorschlagen.

In agriculture, (including animal husbandry, fishery and forestry), the concept of biosafety involves assessing and monitoring the effects of possible gene flow, competitiveness and the effects on other organisms, as well as possible deleterious effects of the products on health of animals and humans. Policy decisions taken in regard to biosafety may have long-term implications for the sustainability of agriculture and food security.
http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/X6730E/X6730E08.HTM
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3biosafety in (transgenic) agriculture
Andrea Winzer
4 +1agricultural safety
Jochen König


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agricultural safety


Explanation:
Scientists guard the agricultural safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-06 15:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take it that this is just a headline and the context will be explained in the subsequent article. As Claudia said, it is about finding resistant genes in microorganisms and about pesticides, etc. So "safety" can refer to either safe working conditions or secure harvests. And you're right, no article here, it looked a bit weird to me too.


    Reference: http://www.nsc.org/resources/issues/agrisafe.aspx
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Cox: but what would this mean? You woukld never use an article with safety here either...
6 mins

neutral  TonyTK: With Claire (no article); and "guard" doesn't work either ...
15 mins

agree  Christine Matschke: yes I agree
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biosafety in (transgenic) agriculture


Explanation:
würde ich in diesem Zusammenhang vorschlagen.

In agriculture, (including animal husbandry, fishery and forestry), the concept of biosafety involves assessing and monitoring the effects of possible gene flow, competitiveness and the effects on other organisms, as well as possible deleterious effects of the products on health of animals and humans. Policy decisions taken in regard to biosafety may have long-term implications for the sustainability of agriculture and food security.
http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/X6730E/X6730E08.HTM

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Marks: This sounds exactly right to me.
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Sonja :))

agree  Helen Shiner: This sounds right - I'm going to remove my answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Helen :)) It's always hard to find the right answer when there is hardly any context provided.

agree  Jutta Wappel
23 hrs