ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Wechselweizen

English translation: facultative wheat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechselweizen
English translation:facultative wheat
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:11 Apr 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Type of wheat
German term or phrase: Wechselweizen
This is not winter or spring (summer) wheat. I have no context, but found this in the Web:

Unter Wechselweizen versteht man einen Sommerweizen, der bereits im Herbst (November/Dezember) des Vorjahres ausgesät werden kann

Thanks!
AndrewSzep
semi-winter/facultative wheat
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Fachwoerterbuch Landwirtschaft

Bread wheat is sown either in winter or in spring, depending on local climatic conditions. Spring wheat is generally confined to a relatively low altitude (0-800m) where winters are mild, such as the Arabian Peninsula, the Nile Valley, North Africa and parts of Central and West Asia. Winter wheat (and semi-winter or facultative wheat) is more suited to continental or highland areas such as those in Iran, Uzbekistan, and Afghanistan. Both winter and facultative wheat contain genes for vernalization, which enable the plants to tolerate cold conditions and promote a longer growing period. Crosses between spring, facultative, and winter wheat can expand the variety of germplasm available for selection and provide cultivars.
http://www.icarda.org/Publications/AnnualReport/2000/Project...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-04-20 15:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intermediate (alternate or facultative) wheat
They differ from winter wheats in that they do not need low temperatures in order to flower. They differ from spring wheats in that they do not normally develop during the short, cold winter days. Some varieties will only grow well when sown in the autumn.
http://tinyurl.com/77g32z5
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alternative wheat
Michael Martin, MA
3semi-winter/facultative wheat
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-winter/facultative wheat


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Fachwoerterbuch Landwirtschaft

Bread wheat is sown either in winter or in spring, depending on local climatic conditions. Spring wheat is generally confined to a relatively low altitude (0-800m) where winters are mild, such as the Arabian Peninsula, the Nile Valley, North Africa and parts of Central and West Asia. Winter wheat (and semi-winter or facultative wheat) is more suited to continental or highland areas such as those in Iran, Uzbekistan, and Afghanistan. Both winter and facultative wheat contain genes for vernalization, which enable the plants to tolerate cold conditions and promote a longer growing period. Crosses between spring, facultative, and winter wheat can expand the variety of germplasm available for selection and provide cultivars.
http://www.icarda.org/Publications/AnnualReport/2000/Project...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-04-20 15:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intermediate (alternate or facultative) wheat
They differ from winter wheats in that they do not need low temperatures in order to flower. They differ from spring wheats in that they do not normally develop during the short, cold winter days. Some varieties will only grow well when sown in the autumn.
http://tinyurl.com/77g32z5


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative wheat


Explanation:
not easy to figure out...


    Reference: http://www.senova.uk.com/#/alternative-wheat/4545554497
    Reference: http://agris.fao.org/agris-search/search/display.do?f=2002/C...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! In consultation with my colleague, we chose facultative, but only based on the hits. He also found it on the USDA site.