KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

füllboden

English translation: fill soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:füllboden
English translation:fill soil
Entered by: ventnai

15:18 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / horticulture
German term or phrase: füllboden
Anybody help with this, talking about landscape gardening, bedding plants

füllboden liefern und fachgerecht verdichtet einbauen nach leitdetailplanung für den bereich der vegetationsflächen bis 35 cm unter fertighöhe.
ventnai
Spain
fill soil
Explanation:
as opposed to topsoil

Other things to avoid when landscaping under or around established
trees include soil compaction and addition of excess fill soil
www.theeagle.com/homegarden/101003horne.htm
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fill dirt
Trudy Peters
4backfill soil
Kieran Sheehan
4fill soil
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
füllboden
fill soil


Explanation:
as opposed to topsoil

Other things to avoid when landscaping under or around established
trees include soil compaction and addition of excess fill soil
www.theeagle.com/homegarden/101003horne.htm

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
füllboden
backfill soil


Explanation:
Füllmaterial is normally backfill and Boden is soil.


    www.treelink.org/joa/2001/jan/05_FACTORS_ AFFECTING_ESTABLISHMENT_OF_LIVE_OAK_gilman.pdf
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
füllboden
fill dirt


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8