KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

schaumstoffgemisch

English translation: foam mix(es)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schaumstoffgemisch
English translation:foam mix(es)
Entered by: ventnai

19:30 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / horticulture
German term or phrase: schaumstoffgemisch
talking a bout the content of soil for plantation beds

- 200 l schaumstoffgemisch
- 150 l komposterde 0/15 nach mustervorlage
- 4 kg mineral.
ventnai
Spain
foam mix(es)
Explanation:
Schaumstoff is just foam - no need to use the word material here
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foam mix(es)
EdithK
2 +1Mixture of foam materialsYoana Yotova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mixture of foam materials


Explanation:
Just a proposal based on the context...

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
14 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foam mix(es)


Explanation:
Schaumstoff is just foam - no need to use the word material here


    Reference: http://www.litebuilt.com/English-T3.html-
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost: http://www.peatfreecompost.co.uk/commercial_compost.htm
25 mins