KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Beständen

English translation: live stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beständen
English translation:live stock
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:34 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Beständen
Auftreten von Salmonellen in positiven "Beständen" (gemeint sind Tierbestände)

Salmonellen in Problem"beständen"
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
live stock
Explanation:
I think this term is used when speaking of animals
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2population
Christine Lam
3 +2live stock
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beständen (hier)
population


Explanation:
animal population

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
57 mins

agree  Carl Stoll
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beständen (hier)
live stock


Explanation:
I think this term is used when speaking of animals

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: Entry in Eurodicautom: livestock or stock
1 hr

agree  Eleonore Ladwig
2 hrs