KudoZ home » German to English » Archaeology

Lapidarium

English translation: collection of stone monuments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lapidarium
English translation:collection of stone monuments
Entered by: Stephen Reader

14:15 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / s'where between art, archaeology, history, architecture
German term or phrase: Lapidarium
More a glossary debate/contrib. than a qn - a pic. in a (chateau/lodge) museum brochure shows vaults converted into a museum space with statuary from the gardens outside. Caption: >>"Lapidarium" im Sockelgeschoß
Stephen Reader
collection of stone monuments
Explanation:
according to Muret-Sanders; Duden="Sammlung von Steindenkmälern."
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Again, thank you, everyone. I've opted for Jonathan's **collection** - as a Lapidarium can but need not be a **museum** in its own right, and at its most modest, probably a coll. of **trivia**. Meanwhile, found a further succinct Ger. definition at BeyArs: http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_5354.html - a 'coll. of works in stone' ranging from statues to sarcophagi and milestones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Museum of stone carvingslindaellen
2 +1collection of stone monuments
Jonathan MacKerron
1trivia
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trivia


Explanation:
just a guess

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Stephen. - Not for my context - but there do seem to be some Lapidarien devoted to this!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection of stone monuments


Explanation:
according to Muret-Sanders; Duden="Sammlung von Steindenkmälern."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Again, thank you, everyone. I've opted for Jonathan's **collection** - as a Lapidarium can but need not be a **museum** in its own right, and at its most modest, probably a coll. of **trivia**. Meanwhile, found a further succinct Ger. definition at BeyArs: http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_5354.html - a 'coll. of works in stone' ranging from statues to sarcophagi and milestones.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thx again, Jonathan, for the ref. too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: sounds good!
39 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Museum of stone carvings


Explanation:
This is from the website of the ancient abbey library of St. Gall in Switzerland, where stone carvings (building material and stuatues) are displayed. Perhaps it is helpful to you.

"Lapidarium (=Museum of stones from the medieval cloister) and Permanent Exhibition: The culture of the Abbey of St Gall"



    Reference: http://www.stiftsbibliothek.ch/site/content.asp?typ=Portrait...
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Linda. The - range of - notions behind the term are rounding out.