KudoZ home » German to English » Archaeology

Halbspänner

English translation: half-measure farmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbspanner
English translation:half-measure farmer
Entered by: Sabine Lenz

09:37 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
German term or phrase: Halbspänner
Zu übersetzender Text: "Wieder aufgebaut bestand die Gemeinde aus 37 Häusern- 232 Einwohnern – einem Einklassigen Schulhaus 7 Acker und ***Halbspanner***gehöften – ihren Lebensunterhalt sicherten die Einwohner durch Ackerbau Viehzucht und Fischerei."

Diesen Auszug habe ich auf Wikipedia gefunden:
In vielen Gegenden gab es eine Mehrzahl von Teilhüfnern, die als Dreiviertelhüfner, Halbbauer, Halbspänner, Halbhüfner, Viertelbauer, Einspänner, Spitzspänner oder Kärrner in den Quellen bezeichnet werden. - Teilhüfner mit in der Regel kleinerem Besitz von etwa einer Viertel- oder Achtelhufe waren aber auch die Handbauern bzw. Handfronbauern, die in den Quellen als Hintersättler, Hintersassen, Hintersiedler, Kötner, Kotsassen oder Kossäten, in Mitteldeutschland bzw. Kursachsen aber als Gärtner bezeichnet werden. Bauern, die ihre Milchkuh vor Pflug oder Wagen spannten, weil sie keine Pferde besaßen, nannte man auch Kuhbauern.
Sabine Lenz
Germany
half-measure farmer
Explanation:
Title Translation Acreage tilled
"Vollspanner" [= Full Measure farmer] 60-75 A.
"Halbspanner" [= Half Measure farmer] 40-60 A
"Grosskotter" [= Great cottager] 20-40 A
"Mittelkotter" [= Middle cottager] 12.5-20 A
"Kleinkotter" [= Small cottager] under 12.5 A

https://williamkaiser1.sslpowered.com/williamkaiser.com/gene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-07 09:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above table was quoted from A.W. Peter's Lippe - Eine Heimat- und Landeskunde (p.
266), and lists the acreages for classes of farmsteads in 1643

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 11:42:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Sabine
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. That's a great listing! Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1half farmers (Halb-Bauern oder Halbhüfner)Ellen Kraus
3half-measure farmer
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half farmers (Halb-Bauern oder Halbhüfner)


Explanation:
Thus there were 'whole farmers', 'half farmers', and 'quarter farmers'. By definition then, every other inhabitant of the village was not colunus but ...
www.felix-game.ca/html_files/gfarmer2.html - 21k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ellen. You're right, too. I will still go for "half-measure farmer" as it concerns the Prussian region. Danke.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Würde ich bevorzugen - es ist zumindest ein etablierter Begriff in den Geschichtswissenschaften.
22 hrs
  -> danke !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-measure farmer


Explanation:
Title Translation Acreage tilled
"Vollspanner" [= Full Measure farmer] 60-75 A.
"Halbspanner" [= Half Measure farmer] 40-60 A
"Grosskotter" [= Great cottager] 20-40 A
"Mittelkotter" [= Middle cottager] 12.5-20 A
"Kleinkotter" [= Small cottager] under 12.5 A

https://williamkaiser1.sslpowered.com/williamkaiser.com/gene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-07 09:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above table was quoted from A.W. Peter's Lippe - Eine Heimat- und Landeskunde (p.
266), and lists the acreages for classes of farmsteads in 1643

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 11:42:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Sabine

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. That's a great listing! Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Es gibt für diese Begriffe nur diese einzige Quelle - sie lassen sich sonst nicht finden/nachweisen. Ich habe ernste Zweifel, dass diese Begriffe in den Geschichtswissenschaften bekannt/anerkannt sind.
23 hrs
  -> You may well be right that this is less often used, or a more local use of the term.//One should make the point, though, that systems of land division and farming were very different from country to country.