KudoZ home » German to English » Archaeology

abgeschwemmter Hangschutt

English translation: colluvium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgeschwemmter Hangschutt
English translation:colluvium
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:37 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / Archaeology
German term or phrase: abgeschwemmter Hangschutt
"Das Areal des archäologischen Denkmals liegt heute unter dem mittelalterlichen Stadtkern von Lorch. Allerdings haben die Ausgrabungen 1986/87 eine gute Befunderhaltung unter ca. 1,5m nachrömisch abgeschwemmtem Hangschutt ergeben."

Ummm ...
Chris Rowson
colluvium
Explanation:
A good definition and illustration can be found at the URLs below.

So I would say, "under 1.5 m of post-Roman colluvium."
Selected response from:

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Grading comment
Andrea´s references convinced me. Claudia gave a great explanation of what it is but I actually used "colluvium". After all, Anschwemmung = alluvium, so Abschwemmung presumably = colluvium, and I decided it wasn´t necessary to repeat the "Hang-" element.

Thanks also to the other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2talus erosion / talus wash-out
swisstell
4 +2colluvium
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
4 +1washed out rubble from the slope
Claudia Tomaschek
4washed-up hillside debrisgangels
3I think Andrea's right with colluvium
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
washed out rubble from the slope


Explanation:
I believe abschwemmen in your case is synonymos to "washout" and "Hangschutt" would be rubble from a slope. Another possibility would be erosion rubble but I don't like that one so much.

Cheers
Claudia

PS. Maybe the link gives you further ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:12:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility would be washed out debris, which would be the geological correct term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found another interesting translation for Hangschutt: \"weathering debris\".The link is very interesting and might help you also in other respects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 15:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And finally in a swiss glossary \"scree\". (http://www.crealp.ch/pdf/PNR31_lextech.pdf) This is also backed by my geotechnical Dictionary, which give the following expanation: Accumulation of loose stones lying on the slope or at the foot of cliffs, hills or precipices. Many local terms are in common use as \"clatter, clitter, eboulis, gliter, glyde(r)s, screef, etc. The offered German translation is \"Schuttdecke\".


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~tillerbee/LandscapingRock/landsca...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
34 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talus erosion / talus wash-out


Explanation:
talus/old French talu/from Latin talutium, a slopoing mass of rock debris at the base of a hill or cliff

Happy New Year!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 mins
  -> thanks, Fred, and happy New Year!

agree  Hermann: ist ok, aber gibt's keine allgemein verstaendliche Version - vielleicht 'slope erosion'?
6 mins
  -> good point, Hermann, let Chris ponder that..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colluvium


Explanation:
A good definition and illustration can be found at the URLs below.

So I would say, "under 1.5 m of post-Roman colluvium."


    Reference: http://192.167.112.135/NewPages/COLLANE/TESTIQDS/paesaggio/2...
    Reference: http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/~banning/409files/409geoarch.ht...
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Andrea´s references convinced me. Claudia gave a great explanation of what it is but I actually used "colluvium". After all, Anschwemmung = alluvium, so Abschwemmung presumably = colluvium, and I decided it wasn´t necessary to repeat the "Hang-" element.

Thanks also to the other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think Andrea's right with colluvium


Explanation:
More importantly, the soils and weathered rock hillside debris (colluvium ) accumulate on the sides of the plateaux, particularly on benches
which result from erosion of less resistant basalt
flows.

1998 it was initially thought that the entire 2.0 + m of upper sand was colluvium, i.e. derived from the hillside as slopewash. Colluvium is indicated as contour elevations gradually increase approaching the hill and sands can be seen washing down the road today during rainstorms. However, during the brief reconnaissance made by these geologists in 1999 (Figure 8) when a much larger profile was exposed, it was revealed that the lowest meter of the sands were fluvially deposited and/or modified.



    Reference: http://anthro.org/topper2000.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washed-up hillside debris


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4