KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Einstellraum

English translation: storeroom?


21:18 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Einstellraum
XXX bausystem - Fahrradüberdachung, Carport, Wartehalle und Einstellraum. XXXX haben ein neues Bausystem für Fahrradüberdachungen, Carports, Wartehallen und Einstellräume entwickelt. Die Überdachungen sind als variables Baukastensystem konzipiert.

Would "parking space" be the correct translation for "Einstellraum" here?
martineh
English translation:storeroom?
Explanation:
I think parking space is too specific, because they haven't told us what one is expected to put in this particular Einstellraum, and the parking option seems to be already covered by "Carport". If you google for Einstellraum you'll find references to storage spaces for all sorts of things - cars, bicycles, machinery, furniture - depending on what is required. Without more context (have you got any pictures?) I think you'll need to go for a fairly general term.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks as always!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3storeroom?
Armorel Young
4shelterSandy A Pirie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelter


Explanation:
A 'parking space' won't necessarily have a roof, which is implied here.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: sound too much like war time shelter or storm shelter, which it ain't
2 hrs
  -> In the UK, bus 'shelters' are everywhere, protecting people on three sides from the elements it's very probably what the 'Ueberdachung' for the bikes is. I had the distinct impression that whatever is meant is open to the outside air and is not a 'room'.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storeroom?


Explanation:
I think parking space is too specific, because they haven't told us what one is expected to put in this particular Einstellraum, and the parking option seems to be already covered by "Carport". If you google for Einstellraum you'll find references to storage spaces for all sorts of things - cars, bicycles, machinery, furniture - depending on what is required. Without more context (have you got any pictures?) I think you'll need to go for a fairly general term.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks as always!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: absolutely, here you deposit your kid's carriage, the skis, anything that you cannot or do not want to lug into the apartment.
1 hr
  -> now I like that word carriage - in this country only the Queen has a carriage; kids have prams and pushchairs :-)

agree  mbrodie
7 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
7 hrs