KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

miteinander verschränken

English translation: form a dynamic and flexible connection ...


07:50 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: miteinander verschränken
Wohn- und Schlafzimmer bilden zusammen mit den eingeschnittenen Balkonen eine weitere Folge von klar begrenzten Räumen, die über Schiebewände verbunden sind und Innen- und Außenraum miteinander verschränken.

Talking about a new housing development.
johnduke
English translation:form a dynamic and flexible connection ...
Explanation:
... between the interior and exterior.

Or:
... create a flowing transition from inside to outside
... create a dynamic interaction between ...
... form a dovetailing connection between the interior and exterior areas

Sounds like you are working on similar architect's gobbledygook to my current project (I often get this sort of stuff; at the moment it's in the form of a book, but it also comes in the form of property sale brochures, architects' lectures, websites, bids for tender projects etc.)

Only medium confidence because each text needs to flow in its own way and develop its own "look and feel" over several pages (and I realise that you can't give us that much context in a KudoZ question - I couldn't, either).
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3form a dynamic and flexible connection ...
Victor Dewsbery
2connect
Armorel Young


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
miteinander verschränken
connect


Explanation:
or "link"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miteinander verschränken
form a dynamic and flexible connection ...


Explanation:
... between the interior and exterior.

Or:
... create a flowing transition from inside to outside
... create a dynamic interaction between ...
... form a dovetailing connection between the interior and exterior areas

Sounds like you are working on similar architect's gobbledygook to my current project (I often get this sort of stuff; at the moment it's in the form of a book, but it also comes in the form of property sale brochures, architects' lectures, websites, bids for tender projects etc.)

Only medium confidence because each text needs to flow in its own way and develop its own "look and feel" over several pages (and I realise that you can't give us that much context in a KudoZ question - I couldn't, either).

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!