KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

nur ein Grundkonzept zum Einsatz kommt

English translation: really only the implementation of a basic concept


10:25 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: nur ein Grundkonzept zum Einsatz kommt
Alle Baubeteiligten können von dem neuen System profitieren, vom Planer über den Verarbeiter bis zum Monteur, da jeder bei jedem Objekt seine individuellen Anforderungen mit den zur Verfügung stehenden Varianten bestens erfüllen kann und dennoch nur ein Grundkonzept zum Einsatz kommt.

Taken from a description of a steel facade component system.
markj
English translation:really only the implementation of a basic concept
Explanation:
one way to go?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 10:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while only implementing the basic concept
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2only one overarching concept will be used/utilized/utilisedsilfilla
4application of only the fundamental concept here
Raghunathan
2really only the implementation of a basic concept
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only one overarching concept will be used/utilized/utilised


Explanation:
;-)

or: basic/fundamental concept

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
really only the implementation of a basic concept


Explanation:
one way to go?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 10:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while only implementing the basic concept

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you, all!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application of only the fundamental concept here


Explanation:
also basic concept...

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil