KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Glasschotten

English translation: glazed partitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasschotten
English translation:glazed partitions
Entered by: Andrew D

19:00 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Glasschotten
Zur Abtrennung der einzelnen Etagen und zur Vermeidung von Zugluft wurden Glasschotten aus 2 x 4 mm Eurowhite eingesetzt.

Context:a new tower block.
martineh
glazed partitions
Explanation:
fakultatives Glasschott d =
6 mm gegen Luftschall- und
Rauch-Längsleitung / 6 mm
thick glazed partition to
prevent permeation of noise
and smoke => http://www.schuco-usa.com/pdffiles/001/57621384LVMmunster.pd... Page 4

Verbundsicherheitsglas [Abk.: VSG] EUROWHITE => safety glass /laminated sheet glass [abbr.: LSG] (Leo)
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thank you, both, for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glazed partitions
Andrew D
4glass beadingMichael Bailey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass beading


Explanation:
Schott can be a frame

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glazed partitions


Explanation:
fakultatives Glasschott d =
6 mm gegen Luftschall- und
Rauch-Längsleitung / 6 mm
thick glazed partition to
prevent permeation of noise
and smoke => http://www.schuco-usa.com/pdffiles/001/57621384LVMmunster.pd... Page 4

Verbundsicherheitsglas [Abk.: VSG] EUROWHITE => safety glass /laminated sheet glass [abbr.: LSG] (Leo)

Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, both, for you help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen