KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Dachfigur

English translation: acroterion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachfigur
English translation:acroterion
Entered by: Lancashireman

00:28 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Dachfigur
"Gesteigert wird die Stattlichkeit des Hauses durch den reichen Schmuck an den Fassaden und die Dachfiguren des Künstlers XYZ."

I would like something better than ‘roof(top) figures’. Is there an architectural term? Not ‘gargoyles’ but something similar, quite possibly Greek in origin.

Thanks in advance
AJS
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
roof statues
Explanation:
It's not just that I am familiar with this term, it seems to be frequently used, too, both for old and not so old buildings. (See Google ...)
Just few examples (various places):
http://lava.ds.arch.tue.n/gallery/praha/f246.htm
http://community.webshots.com/album/79174002kdMzCR/1
www.galenfrysinger.com/elms_networt_rhode_island.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-19 08:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending in the building, \"acroterion\" (Pl: acroteria) might be the word you are looking for.
In my opinion, the best definition is found in Reclam: Kleines Wörterbuch der Architektur:Akroter, Akroterion, Mz. Akroteria (griech.). Figürliches oder ornamentales Gebilde aus ton oder Marmor auf der Gibelspitze (Mittelalter) und über den Gibelecken von antiken Tempeln und Hallen.
Also:
www.mckendry.net/GLOSSARY/GLOSSARY.htm
www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/A/Ac/Acroterion.htm
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. Trying to avoid anything that sounded too ugly, too dainty, too heavy or too plain, I am now tempted simply to use ‘figures’ after all. The points go to Brigitte for ‘acroteria’ because the Greek connection was given as one of the ‘criteria’.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2roof ornament
swisstell
4grotesqueNizo
4rooftop statuarygangels
4roof statuesBrigitteHilgner
3roof(top) statuary / roof figurinessilfilla
3rooftop features
David Hollywood


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grotesque


Explanation:
When commonly used, grotesque means strange, fantastic, ugly or bizarre, and thus is often used to describe shapes and distorted forms such as Halloween masks or gargoyles on churches. More specifically, the grotesque forms on buildings which are not used as drainspouts should not be called gargoyles, but rather referred to simply as grotesques. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grotesque/)

Sometimes the Italian term "grotteschi" is used for these decorations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-19 00:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grotesque: A style of decorative art that features fantastic human and animal forms, often distorted into absurdity or ugliness. The word is derived from the Italian grotteschi, or grottoes, which refers to decorations found during the excavation of Roman houses around 1500. (rmc.library.cornell.edu/adw/gravely/terms.html/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-19 00:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve noticed that \"gargoyles,\" \"grotesques,\" and sometimes \"finials\" are grouped together to capture the range of rooftop decor. Finials are the ornamental knobs, fleurs-de-lys, etc., found at the tops of gables, chimneys, lamps, etc.


    Reference: http://www.stonecarver.com/grotesque.html
Nizo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rooftop statuary


Explanation:
see nothing wrong with it

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roof(top) statuary / roof figurines


Explanation:
The first would apply only if (some of) the figures are upright.

Rooftop Statuary, City Chambers; Rooftop Sphinxes National Gallery of Scotland; Frescoes, National Library of Scotland. Greyfriars Bobby Edinburgh ...
www.lehuanet.com/plockton

The Opera has recently been refurbished and the major roof statuary re-gilded to magnificent effect. The Opera is not an end destination but a walk-by on ...
www.thereareplaces.com/Guidebook/pdest/frprptsa.htm

Roof figurines. Roof figurines , The Royal Albert Hall and the Albert Memorial, Kensington - click to Enlarge. Roof figurines. Roof figurines , The Royal ...
www.photoguide.to/london/royalalberthall.html

neither gets lost of ggls

and then there are ...

... Dudes on the roof. Statuary near the Palazzo Ducale. Mantova, IT.
www.ajft.org/photos/2003_09_14/203-0305_img

;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-19 01:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots not lost :-)

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roof ornament


Explanation:
which can be a protruding spout or an entirely different thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-06-19 02:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning of GARGOYLE
Pronunciation: \'gârgoyl


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [n] an ornament consisting of a grotesquely carved figure of a person or animal
[n] a spout that terminates in a grotesquely carved figure of a person or animal


Sponsored Links:

See Also: decoration, ornament, ornamentation, spout




Webster\'s 1913 Dictionary

Definition: \\Gar\"goyle\\, n. [OE. garguilie, gargouille, cf. Sp.
g[\'a]rgola, prob. fr. the same source as F. gorge throat,
influenced by L. gargarizare to gargle. See {Gorge} and cf.
{Gargle}, {Gargarize}.] (Arch.)
A spout projecting from the roof gutter of a building, often
carved grotesquely. [Written also {gargle}, {gargyle}, and
{gurgoyle}.]




Computing Dictionary

Definition: A language for compiler writing.

[J.V. Garwick, CACM 7(1):16-20, (Jan 1964)].



Dream Dictionary

Definition: Seeing a gargoyle in your dream means hidden and embarrassing fears over secretive matters that you have not shared with anyone.

Thesaurus Terms

Related Terms: baboon, bag, beak, blemish, blot, dog, downspout, eyesore, fright, hag, harridan, mess, monster, monstrosity, no beauty, scarecrow, sight, spout, teratism, ugly duckling, waterspout, witch


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or rooftop ornaments
4 hrs

agree  shineda: see also: http://www.architecture.yale.edu/faculty/professors/bloomer/...
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rooftop features


Explanation:
just a suggestion but might work here .... :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof statues


Explanation:
It's not just that I am familiar with this term, it seems to be frequently used, too, both for old and not so old buildings. (See Google ...)
Just few examples (various places):
http://lava.ds.arch.tue.n/gallery/praha/f246.htm
http://community.webshots.com/album/79174002kdMzCR/1
www.galenfrysinger.com/elms_networt_rhode_island.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-19 08:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending in the building, \"acroterion\" (Pl: acroteria) might be the word you are looking for.
In my opinion, the best definition is found in Reclam: Kleines Wörterbuch der Architektur:Akroter, Akroterion, Mz. Akroteria (griech.). Figürliches oder ornamentales Gebilde aus ton oder Marmor auf der Gibelspitze (Mittelalter) und über den Gibelecken von antiken Tempeln und Hallen.
Also:
www.mckendry.net/GLOSSARY/GLOSSARY.htm
www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/A/Ac/Acroterion.htm

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. Trying to avoid anything that sounded too ugly, too dainty, too heavy or too plain, I am now tempted simply to use ‘figures’ after all. The points go to Brigitte for ‘acroteria’ because the Greek connection was given as one of the ‘criteria’.