KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

gefaste Einfassung

English translation: beveled rails and stiles


19:29 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: gefaste Einfassung
"Dieses Haus wurde im 15. Jahrhundert im
spätgotischen Stil erbaut. Die Freitreppe
zum Hauseingang sowie die Eingangstüre mit
ihrer gefasten Einfassung stammen aus dieser Zeit."

Apparently 'Fase' means 'chamfer' or 'bevel'. How might this apply to a 15th Century door? And which part of the door is the 'Einfassung'?
Thanks as always for your help
AJS

PS Swiss text
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
English translation:beveled rails and stiles
Explanation:
Fasen is to bevel or chamfer. The Einfassung is the frame in which perhaps a raised panel is set. Beveled frame might work too, but a frame is made up of rails and stiles.

The program produces a cut list and a graphical representation of the door with all of its pieces (rails, stiles, panels).
http://www.softwareforwoodworkers.com/html/doors.html

And for a little bragging, see my Shaker credenza

http://www.cotorritotranslations.com/showpic.php?gallery_id=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-19 21:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zarge - rahmenartige Einfassung an Türen und Fenstern – frame
http://www.wohnatelier.de/geplantes_wohnen/glossar_aus_der_m...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you to both answerers. OK, I’m not going to use ‘chamfered’. I’ve just put ‘beveled’ through my spellcheck and it’s telling me to double the ‘l’. ‘Rails and stiles’ is going to baffle the tourist reading this brochure so I’ll settle for ‘frame’. Suitably vague and, after all, the author may have been referring to the door frame anyway :-) PS Nice credenza, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beveled rails and stiles
Kim Metzger
1bevel edgingRahel H.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bevel edging


Explanation:
I'm just guessing!

Rahel H.
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beveled rails and stiles


Explanation:
Fasen is to bevel or chamfer. The Einfassung is the frame in which perhaps a raised panel is set. Beveled frame might work too, but a frame is made up of rails and stiles.

The program produces a cut list and a graphical representation of the door with all of its pieces (rails, stiles, panels).
http://www.softwareforwoodworkers.com/html/doors.html

And for a little bragging, see my Shaker credenza

http://www.cotorritotranslations.com/showpic.php?gallery_id=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-19 21:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zarge - rahmenartige Einfassung an Türen und Fenstern – frame
http://www.wohnatelier.de/geplantes_wohnen/glossar_aus_der_m...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Thank you to both answerers. OK, I’m not going to use ‘chamfered’. I’ve just put ‘beveled’ through my spellcheck and it’s telling me to double the ‘l’. ‘Rails and stiles’ is going to baffle the tourist reading this brochure so I’ll settle for ‘frame’. Suitably vague and, after all, the author may have been referring to the door frame anyway :-) PS Nice credenza, Kim!