KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Aussegnungshalle

English translation: cemetery chapel


08:42 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Aussegnungshalle
"What is meant is a building in a cemetery. The context:
Im Zusammenspiel mit der bestehenden Aussegnungshalle wird um zwei Platzniveaus herum ein spannungsreiches Ensemble von drei solitären Häusern entwickelt, das sich sehr gut in die bestehende Topografie der Friedhofsanlage einbettet und den Altbau auf schlüssige Weise ergänzt."
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:cemetery chapel
Explanation:
if you prefer something a bit less specific
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Perfect!
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zur Info
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
4 +1chapel of rest
Steffen Walter
3cemetery chapel
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapel of rest


Explanation:
As used, for example, @

http://www.caldwellcochamber.org/aboutus.asp?id06=89&cat06=6...
http://www.iow.nhs.uk/trust/department/bereavement/chapel.as...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MajaM
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cemetery chapel


Explanation:
if you prefer something a bit less specific

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Perfect!
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I would be careful - I know places where "Aussegnungshalle" and "Friedhofskapelle" are not identical.
31 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zur Info


Explanation:
Die Aussegnungshalle muss nicht unbedingt das Gleiche wie die Friedhofskapelle sein.

In meinem Ort finden die Gottesdienste vor (oder manchmal nach) Beerdigungen in der Stadtkirche statt. Danach zieht die Gemeinde zum Friedhof und versammelt sich noch einmal in der Aussegnungshalle, wo der Tote bereits aufgebahrt auf sie "wartet". Die Aussegnungshalle ist hier ein benachbarter Raum des Leichenschauhauses.

(Die Friedhofskapelle ist so klein, dass dort i.d.R. keine Requien stattfinden.)

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: auch funeral parlour als Ersatz für die kirchlich/konfessionell gebundene Chapel
35 mins

neutral  Stephen Roche: Disagree with Andrew. Funeral parlours as I know them are entirely separate from the cemetary. They're private firms that prepare the body and lay it out for the wake or (as it's known in Ireland at least) the 'removal' to the cemetary.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days23 hrs