ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

lapidar

English translation: succinct

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lapidar
English translation:succinct
Entered by: Maya Jurt

17:16 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: lapidar
"minimale und lapidare lösungen."
georg schreiner
succinct
Explanation:
brief, clear concise solutions
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Grading comment
thanks! succinct is the word i was looking for...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lapidary or succinct
Irene Andreadou
4 +1succinct
Maya Jurt
4 +1brief
Mats Wiman
5lapidary
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lapidary


Explanation:
or concise

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: that relates to stone cutting. "lapidarius": the stone cutter. It also means having the elegance and precision of inscriptions on stone.
4 mins
  -> zes, it is about stone cutting, but this is only the origin. For solutions, I would use rather "clear-cut", but I clicked too early a while ago, this is why it was so laconic...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brief


Explanation:
minimum and brief solutions


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
succinct


Explanation:
brief, clear concise solutions

Maya Jurt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks! succinct is the word i was looking for...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Andreadou
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lapidary or succinct


Explanation:
This is the entry in the Duden (Die deutsche Rechtschreibung):

lapidar <lat.> means (einfach, elementar; kurz u. bündig)

Additionally they list:

das Lapidarium (fachspr. für Sammlung von Steindenkmälern)

Leo gives the a.m. terms for lapidar

HTH


    Duden
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Irene Andreadou
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: no to lapidary. See explanation above
2 mins
  -> You are right! I thought about it and it definitely be succinct :-)