KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Polierplanung

English translation: site plan used in construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polierplanung
English translation:site plan used in construction
Entered by: Michael Alger

16:46 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Polierplanung
The term crops up in an Agreement governing elements of work in an architectural/construction project. But the context itself is of no help:

Plantechnische Zeichenleistungen im Rahmen der Polierplanung werden nach Aufwand gesondert verrechnet.

The text is Austrian and nearly all the Google hits are Austrian, but I just cannot work out what is means. Would be grateful for any help.
Michael Alger
layout plan used in construction
Explanation:
A "Polierplan" is a drawing of the site layout, usually 1:50. You can see an illustration here:
http://members.aon.at/hoertl/page_5_1.html

On this web page Polierplanung is translated as "Plan 1:50 used on the site for building a building / house."
http://forum.dict.cc/forum-questions/detail-3748-Polierplanu...

You could also say site plan, building plan or executions plan or drawings. I would prefer layout plan because it's straightforward.

Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help - I decided to go with site plan in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4layout plan used in construction
JSolis
2Work schedule for the foreman
Andrea Obrien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Work schedule for the foreman


Explanation:
Polier = foreman
Planung = Schedule

Does that help?

I am just guessing, by the way!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-14 16:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, that should have read "work schedulED for the foreman"

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout plan used in construction


Explanation:
A "Polierplan" is a drawing of the site layout, usually 1:50. You can see an illustration here:
http://members.aon.at/hoertl/page_5_1.html

On this web page Polierplanung is translated as "Plan 1:50 used on the site for building a building / house."
http://forum.dict.cc/forum-questions/detail-3748-Polierplanu...

You could also say site plan, building plan or executions plan or drawings. I would prefer layout plan because it's straightforward.



JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the help - I decided to go with site plan in the end.