KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Gestaltung

English translation: drafting, design and visualization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwerfen, Gestaltung und Darstellung
English translation:drafting, design and visualization
Entered by: Brie Vernier

11:28 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Gestaltung
Dem Abitur in Augsburg 1985 folgen ab 1986 das Architekturstudium an der TU München und von 1991 bis 1993 eine Assistentenstelle am Lehrstuhl für Entwerfen, Gestaltung und Darstellung, wo er bei Professor XXXX das Fach Architekturzeichnen unterrichtet.
(all three words would be good - Entwerfen, Gestaltung und Darstellung)
njbeckett
Germany
drafting, design and visualization
Explanation:
my shot at all three
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3drafting, design and visualization
Brie Vernier
4designMargaret Marks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drafting, design and visualization


Explanation:
my shot at all three

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: excellent.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven : )

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Shoots ... scores! Bullseye!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis : )

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design


Explanation:
The usual equivalent!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-20 11:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Brie on drafting (British English draughting). I suppose those are two slightly different meanings of 'design'.
For Darstellung I would prefer 'representation' to 'visualization', although there might be something better.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16