KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Gegenüber

English translation: consider leaving it out


11:35 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Gegenüber
Mit Design können Sie Ihr Gegenüber schnell einfangen, aber im Prinzip lenken Sie damit vom Wesentlichen ab
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:consider leaving it out
Explanation:
You could just say: "You can use design to attract attention ...". The question of who the person gegenüber actually is isn't significant, so there is no need to make it very explicit.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consider leaving it out
Armorel Young
5 -1person opposite
Edina Sabanovic
3 +1the viewerMargaret Marks
4counterpart
Steven Sidore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counterpart


Explanation:
This is advising against setting up/integrating/building in a counterpart piece to whatever the central design element is.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the viewer


Explanation:
I think Ihr Gegenüber is odd here. It usually means 'the person you are talking to'. I think it means the person looking. I would translate (they use 'Design' in German? but I wonder what precisely they mean): You can achieve very striking effects with (design)...
How you translate 'Design' here depends on what it is contrasted with
Literally: With (design) you can very quickly sell yourself to/ catch the attention of / captivate the public...

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: actually, this makes a lot of sense too. "you can use design to capture your addressee's attention, but that defeats the purpose"
3 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
person opposite


Explanation:
In this case "ihr Gegenüber" is standing for the recipient of your message. Meaning the one who is in front of you, listening or observing.

Edina Sabanovic
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brie Vernier: Yes, that's essentially what it means, but this is not a proper English expression for it.
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consider leaving it out


Explanation:
You could just say: "You can use design to attract attention ...". The question of who the person gegenüber actually is isn't significant, so there is no need to make it very explicit.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: True!
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore