KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

inszeniert

English translation: features / serves to ...


07:39 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: inszeniert
Context:
Der ökologisch vorbildliche Neubau der Universität Toronto **inszeniert**mittels einander durchdringender Baukörper die Verschränkung von Innen- und Aussenräumen. Die einheitliche Faserzementhaut des einen Traktes, dessen Wetterfassade beim Schnitt mit dem zweiten Volumen zur inneren Trennwand wird, betont diese räumliche Kontinuität.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:features / serves to ...
Explanation:
either:
- The (building) features an interconnection/interconnecting interior/exterior etc. through ....
or:
- The interlocking (whatever) buildings comprising the UT serve to link the inside and outside ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 07:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (in the latter case):
- are/were designed to ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leave it out
Henry Schroeder
3represents, is representative of/symbolisesxxxCMJ_Trans
3embodies
mbrodie
3exhibits
Girija Chatrath
2features / serves to ...xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
features / serves to ...


Explanation:
either:
- The (building) features an interconnection/interconnecting interior/exterior etc. through ....
or:
- The interlocking (whatever) buildings comprising the UT serve to link the inside and outside ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 07:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (in the latter case):
- are/were designed to ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhibits


Explanation:
my take

Girija Chatrath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embodies


Explanation:
another option

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
represents, is representative of/symbolises


Explanation:
along these lines

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out


Explanation:
and use "Verschränkung" as your verb in order to avoid a sloppy English sentence. As you will see from my other answers, this solution is very convenient.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43