KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

einander durchdringend

English translation: penetrating


07:44 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: einander durchdringend
Context:
Der ökologisch vorbildliche Neubau der Universität Toronto inszeniert mittels **einander durchdringender**Baukörper die Verschränkung von Innen- und Aussenräumen. Die einheitliche Faserzementhaut des einen Traktes, dessen Wetterfassade beim Schnitt mit dem zweiten Volumen zur inneren Trennwand wird, betont diese räumliche Kontinuität.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:penetrating
Explanation:
As nobody has had a try yet: A formulation with "penetrating one another" or similar.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Actually, I decided on "interpenetrating" in the end
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3attaching
Henry Schroeder
2interlockingxxxCMJ_Trans
2penetrating
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eineinander durchdringender
penetrating


Explanation:
As nobody has had a try yet: A formulation with "penetrating one another" or similar.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Actually, I decided on "interpenetrating" in the end

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interlocking


Explanation:
interwoven
overlapping
meshed

more ideas to inspire others and for you to play with

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attaching


Explanation:
This would need to be used together with my other responses.

The whole sentence according to me would be something like:

"The ... of the University of Toronto bridges interior and exterior spaces by attaching one building to another."

Again here is the passage from my answer to Verschränkung, from which I am deriving my answer in light of the musical connotations of Verschränkung.

A transition can be thought of as a bridge: it is attached at one end to the old idea, and at the
other to the new idea. The bridge leads clearly and gradually from one idea to another. It is
possible to "measure" the difference between any two musical ideas by comparing their
constituent characteristics: line, texture, harmony, register, timbre, rhythm, etc. The more
elements differ, the more contrasting the ideas, and the more stages will be required for a gradual
transition. Since it is fairly easy to surprise the listener (the beginner's most common fault!) we
will concentrate here on how to construct more gradual transitions.
· gradual evolution: here the transition is a more or less fully developed section in its own
right, acting as a bridge, as described above. Once the composer determines the main
differences between the ideas to be connected, the next step is to devise a step by step
progression between them. If there are important differences in more than one musical
element, it is best not to change more than one at a time. For example: do not change
register at the same time as changing rhythm. While this rule is not absolute, the principle
is useful in that it can help the composer to gauge where a given transition needs to be
compressed or expanded.


    Reference: http://www.musique.umontreal.ca/personnel/Belkin/bk/form.boo...
Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43