ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Verschränkung

English translation: interconnection

08:02 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Verschränkung
Context:
Der ökologisch vorbildliche Neubau der Universität Toronto inszeniert mittels einander durchdringender Baukörper die **Verschränkung** von Innen- und Aussenräumen. Die einheitliche Faserzementhaut des einen Traktes, dessen Wetterfassade beim Schnitt mit dem zweiten Volumen zur inneren Trennwand wird, betont diese räumliche Kontinuität.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:interconnection
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-21 08:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following links have examples of the use of interconnection as a translation of Verschränkung.
www.mzes.uni-mannheim.de/ projekte/reg_europ/komplett_2.html
laserart.at/htm/projekt/b_bodies/folder.pdf
Selected response from:

Niamh Piel
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bridge
Henry Schroeder
3adaptation
Rita Bilancio
3fusion/blendingxxxCMJ_Trans
3interconnection
Niamh Piel
2union
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verschränkung
union


Explanation:
As in "the union of interior and exterior space" - a bit literary like, innit?

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, no visual reference available


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschränkung
interconnection


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-21 08:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following links have examples of the use of interconnection as a translation of Verschränkung.
www.mzes.uni-mannheim.de/ projekte/reg_europ/komplett_2.html
laserart.at/htm/projekt/b_bodies/folder.pdf

Niamh Piel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschränkung
fusion/blending


Explanation:
all depends on the style you adopt

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verschränkung
bridge


Explanation:
I'm almost certain this is right.

The term Verschränkung is borrowed from music. See the Duden: (Musik) das Ineinandergreifen zweier musikalischer Phrasen (3) wobei der Schluss der ersten zugleich der Anfang einer neuen Phrase (3) ist.

Then take a look at page 29 of this essay on music:

Specific transitional techniques:
A transition can be thought of as a bridge: it is attached at one end to the old idea, and at the
other to the new idea. The bridge leads clearly and gradually from one idea to another. It is
possible to "measure" the difference between any two musical ideas by comparing their
constituent characteristics: line, texture, harmony, register, timbre, rhythm, etc. The more
elements differ, the more contrasting the ideas, and the more stages will be required for a gradual
transition. Since it is fairly easy to surprise the listener (the beginner's most common fault!) we
will concentrate here on how to construct more gradual transitions.

And it goes on if you click on the link.

Hope that helped!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 11:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Duden definition of "bridge" is also available in the Merriam Webster Dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.musique.umontreal.ca/personnel/Belkin/bk/form.boo...
Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschränkung
adaptation


Explanation:
not exactly the same but valid

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian