KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Planverkleinerungen

English translation: small-scale plans


19:58 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Planverkleinerungen
I have this only in the following list of headings:

"Inhalt

Erläuterungsbericht
Planverkleinerungen
CD-Rom
Verfassererklärung (separater Umschlag"

I have the Erläuterungsbericht: it describes a planned building complex with 30-storey office building and various other facilities.
Chris Rowson
English translation:small-scale plans
Explanation:
If you have the full document, it will be apparent from the content of the relevant section what this heading means. If you do not, then the safest option is to translate it as it stands: "plan reductions"

In addition, building managers are sent updated small-scale plans of the facilities they oversee.
http://fdx.vcbf.berkeley.edu/docs/drawings.htm

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Teresa gave me theunderstanding of what this is, but I found Andrew´s advice completely appropriate and used his phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduced plansTeresa Reinhardt
2 +1small-scale plansLancashireman
4 -1project downsizing
swisstell
2 -1short-term plan
Raghunathan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced plans


Explanation:
I think this just means that the original plans have been reduced (to fit) for reference

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: scaled down?
27 mins
  -> I prefer reduced since "scaled-down" for me has the connotation of somehow being changed in substance

agree  Sabine Griebler
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
project downsizing


Explanation:
downsized project

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: Downsizing suggests changes in quality/substance (e.g., to save money)
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small-scale plans


Explanation:
If you have the full document, it will be apparent from the content of the relevant section what this heading means. If you do not, then the safest option is to translate it as it stands: "plan reductions"

In addition, building managers are sent updated small-scale plans of the facilities they oversee.
http://fdx.vcbf.berkeley.edu/docs/drawings.htm



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Teresa gave me theunderstanding of what this is, but I found Andrew´s advice completely appropriate and used his phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: I'm sure "small-scale plans" is the only possibility here - all the others imply changes made, only this one implies a small-scale version of what is planned.
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
short-term plan


Explanation:
it appears to be, but I am not sure

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Verkleinerung has nothing to do with time.
7 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment Kim. Noted