KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

stützenfrei

English translation: without supports


11:11 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: stützenfrei
Die Adresse des Gebäudes und der Zugang für alle Mitarbeiter liegen in der Symmetrieachse des kubischen Baukörpers. Die Treppenhalle verbindet über einläufige Treppen und Aufzüge alle Nutzungsbereiche. Die Büro, Labor und Werkstattflächen sind auf vier zweigeschossige Gebäudemodule verteilt. Die stützenfreien Bereiche sind in ihrer Funktion nicht endbestimmt. Sie sind in ihrer Nutzung flexibel, variabel und reversibel.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:without supports
Explanation:
without supporting columns
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without supports
Sybille
4column-free / columnless / clear-span
Steffen Walter
4wide ceiling spans without intermediate columns
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stützenfreie Bereiche
wide ceiling spans without intermediate columns


Explanation:
This is for the flexible floor plans as described in the other question (endbestimmt)

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without supports


Explanation:
without supporting columns

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/327605
1 hr

agree  Jan Liebelt: Or simply "unsupported"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column-free / columnless / clear-span


Explanation:
three more options

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202