KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

unversiegelte Grünfläche

English translation: unsealed (undeveloped) greenfields


12:03 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: unversiegelte Grünfläche
Description of a property / real estate:

1/5 der Liegenschaft unversiegelte Grünfläche

Any help very welcome
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:unsealed (undeveloped) greenfields
Explanation:
The German word "Brachflächen" is often translated as "brownfields", so I decided to search for "greenfields"...

Take a look at this:
"Defra, UK - Environmental Protection - Land - Soil - Built environment - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Green spaces are areas with unsealed (undeveloped) soils, which support vegetation and often have a recreational use. They are present in the form of ...
www.defra.gov.uk/Environment/land/soil/built-environ/planni... - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "

Apparently, they are also called "green spaces" (well imagine that). ;-)

And this:
"Patrizier 2 Forum - Straßenbau, wann?Wenn sich diese Grünfläche durch das Setzen / Abreißen weiterer Betriebe nicht mehr ... it is necessary to make dummys to create the needed green fields. ...
www.patrizierforum.de/p2/thread.php?threadid=1238&sid=76e5c... - 166k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


[PDF] Protokoll Dialoge zur Stadtentwicklung – STEP 05Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
del, Grünflächen). Dieser Mangel kann durch monetäre Förderungen nicht ... Karl Glotter: Auch durch das Prinzip „Brownfields“ vor „Greenfields“ (nach dem ...
www.stadtwien.at/stadtentwicklung/step/pdf/dialog-protokoll... - Ähnliche Seiten"
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, just went for the more simple version which fitted very nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1open greenfield
BirgitBerlin
2 +2unsealed (undeveloped) greenfields
Derek Gill Franßen
3runoff surfaceMarketing-Lang.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open greenfield


Explanation:
or untouched greenfield

for example:


    Reference: http://www.countryside.gov.uk/Images/ap0417_tcm2-18995.doc
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: We were apparently answering at the same time - you were quicker! :-)
11 mins
  -> Thank you! I also found the defra site, but I have gone for this because that's what the magazine "Private Eye" usually refers to.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsealed (undeveloped) greenfields


Explanation:
The German word "Brachflächen" is often translated as "brownfields", so I decided to search for "greenfields"...

Take a look at this:
"Defra, UK - Environmental Protection - Land - Soil - Built environment - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Green spaces are areas with unsealed (undeveloped) soils, which support vegetation and often have a recreational use. They are present in the form of ...
www.defra.gov.uk/Environment/land/soil/built-environ/planni... - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "

Apparently, they are also called "green spaces" (well imagine that). ;-)

And this:
"Patrizier 2 Forum - Straßenbau, wann?Wenn sich diese Grünfläche durch das Setzen / Abreißen weiterer Betriebe nicht mehr ... it is necessary to make dummys to create the needed green fields. ...
www.patrizierforum.de/p2/thread.php?threadid=1238&sid=76e5c... - 166k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


[PDF] Protokoll Dialoge zur Stadtentwicklung – STEP 05Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
del, Grünflächen). Dieser Mangel kann durch monetäre Förderungen nicht ... Karl Glotter: Auch durch das Prinzip „Brownfields“ vor „Greenfields“ (nach dem ...
www.stadtwien.at/stadtentwicklung/step/pdf/dialog-protokoll... - Ähnliche Seiten"
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Derek, just went for the more simple version which fitted very nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips: undeveloped or open, yes. Perhaps greenspaces is better in terms of real estate - greenfield sites are more geographic or economics terms
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Jeanette. :-)

agree  Jane Luther: but in the singular in this context, of course. Also, it *might* be enough, depending on the rest of the text, just to describe 1/5 of the property as being undeveloped.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane. You're right - it should be singular! As far as using "undeveloped" alone, I admit that I had the same thought. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runoff surface


Explanation:
This is a bit of a guess. "Unversiegelte Grünfläche" is relevant from the point of view of waste-water disposal. Unversiegelt means that the rain water can drain into the natural groundwater. "Versiegelt" refers to surfaces that direct water into the (municipal) drainage system, and are correspondingly higher priced regarding waste-water disposal.

Marketing-Lang.
Germany
Native speaker of: English