KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Technikhaus

English translation: mechanical penthouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technikhaus
English translation:mechanical penthouse
Entered by: Anton Baer

20:24 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Technikhaus
"Für die drei Lift- und Treppenanlagen sitzen drei Technikhäuser auf dem Dach."

Meaning large-ish enclosures on top of the roof housing the lift technology and what not. Is there a technical term for this?

See photo at
http://www.ljplus.ru/img/m/g/mgabo/clip_image002.jpg
mgabo
Germany
mechanical penthouse
Explanation:
Try this..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_floor

Quite a few hits for 'mechanical penthouse' on Google...
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
I chose this one because I'm not sure the box only houses lift technology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(rooftop) elevator machine room
Susan Madden
3mechanical penthouse
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanical penthouse


Explanation:
Try this..

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_floor

Quite a few hits for 'mechanical penthouse' on Google...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose this one because I'm not sure the box only houses lift technology.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rooftop) elevator machine room


Explanation:
I guess you may have come across this one already, apologies for putting my spoke in if you are only interested in hearing from professionals in this field.

In any case, it seems to be quite a popular term.


    Reference: http://www.va.gov/facmgt/consulting/elev.asp
    Reference: http://www-tech.mit.edu/V115/N50/cpbody.50n.html
Susan Madden
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Armin