KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Schrebergartenhäuschen

English translation: garden cottage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schrebergartenhäuschen
English translation:garden cottage
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

14:38 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Schrebergartenhäuschen
"Das dominante „Mutterhaus“ besteht vornehmlich aus Glas und Aluminium, die Annexbauten – kleinen Schrebergartenhäuschen nicht unähnlich – haben mattrote Ziegelsteindächer, die Wände sind mit grauem Eternit verkleidet"

-- "garden shed" sounds too generic, but "allotment" just doesn't have the same ironically homey ring of the German "Schrebergarten". Any ideas?
mgabo
Germany
garden cottage
Explanation:
I hid my first two entries to bring this suggestion to the foreground which takes into account the asker's additional information about "Schrebergartenromantik."


Forget the "allotment" - if you need romanticism -

I suggest
- garden cottage
and for the "Schrebergartenromantik" - cottage-garden romanticism.

This is a friendly or architectural text, isn't it? - because sometimes such "Schrebergartenromantik" is/was seen negatively - in relation to people's cluelessness or lack of caring when bad things happened (often with regards to political and social radicalism).

Of course, I like the positive meaning that has a lot to do with nature and the happiness we can experience within nature.

Some links that support my suggestions:

Hope this fits your needs better.

Bernhard

links:
http://www.mountainvalleygrowers.com/englishcottageherbgarde...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kleingarten

http://www.flohmarkt.at/immobiliensuche/1/schrebergarten

Reference: http://www.washjeff.edu/CAPL/record_detail.asp?id=1836
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chalet
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
I did actually use cottage garden romance in the end because it fitted my context and I didn't want the text to sound too British. Romance rather than Romanticism, of course.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6chaletLancashireman
4 +1allotment summer-houseValeska Nygren
4garden shedColin Newberry
3garden cottage
Bernhard Sulzer
3allotment hutBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chalet


Explanation:
Chalet means a building, normally constructed in timber, suitable generally as holiday accommodation rather than as a permanent residence due to the lack of amenities incidental to the enjoyment of a dwelling.
http://alnwick.leadpartners.co.uk/glossary.asp

Also has other meanings so would need to be qualified by 'allotment'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 14:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a picture of a 'garden chalet' see http://www.homeplacestructures.com/gardenChalet.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Middleton: I'd go for this or allotment cottage. Just sounds nicer than hut or shed.
47 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
6 hrs

agree  Jane Luther: garden chalet is an excellent suggestion
18 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks: I would avoid reference to allotments, since an English native speaker would not have the right association with the buildings on them.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks MM. There is a tough one for you or TT to solve here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1493950. For your amusement, have a look at the first time this was posted http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1492492

agree  Colette Kinsella: I also think "allotment chalet" fits in best here - but I would mentioned allotment at all costs - most people will know what they are and that they are more than just gardens attached to houses.
23 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this probably fits best; I have a mental picture of Schrebergarten; they are so common in Berlin, whole colonnies of them, like miniature villages within the city ; anything from shed to chalet, according to the owners; budget and a tiny plot of land whi
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg. Sometimes 255 chars are not enough for all the things we want to sa

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allotment hut


Explanation:
I am not into gardening myself, but believe me: in Germany and Austria, Schrebergärten are taken very serious!

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allotment summer-house


Explanation:
I do not know whether "Schrebergartenhaeuschen" is the right word in the first place. To my knowledge the concept of "Schrebergaerten" , i. e. an opportunity of ownership for the low income population, did not have a "Mutterhaus". The houses are small but fully equipped. I chose "summer-house" because the lots are used for recreational purposes during the spring, summer, and autumn months mostly after work or as weekend retreats and are usually closed off for the winter

Valeska Nygren
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I think these Häuschen are for living, or at least staying, in - whereas a garden shed is just for keeping your tools in and gives the wrong idea entirely.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden shed


Explanation:
As a gardener and a Brit I like the sound of my garden shed and all the associations over the years. Much nicer than all this allotment stuff. Therefore I'd write something like "not unlike small garden sheds".

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This, in fact, is the translation I have been considering. The problem is that the text has a later passage referring to Schrebergartenromantik to denote the design of the entire park (in the courtyard of an office complex), so I was looking for something to square with that. I should have mentioned this earlier, sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips: or allotment shed, but you can have a garden shed on your allotment. So yes, gareden shed
1 hr

neutral  Erik Freitag: Isn't a garden shed something to keep gardening tools in? (I'm really just asking!) Because a "Schrebergartenhäuschen" isn't!
5 hrs

neutral  Jane Luther: The trouble is that a Schrebergartenhäuschen, although originally just a smallish hut, now generally has bedroom, kitchen, all the amenities. Hardly comparable to "small garden shed"// Thanks for that! Even so, I associate it with more than just gard shed
17 hrs
  -> That's interesting because there was a program on TV yesterday about Schrebergartenhäuschen in Berlin that now have to be reduced to their original size of about 8 sqm doing away with all the conveniences that have been added over the years.

disagree  Colette Kinsella: the ones I know of have small residential units as opposed to or in addition to garden sheds, and allotments are somewhat different to UK gardens.
22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garden cottage


Explanation:
I hid my first two entries to bring this suggestion to the foreground which takes into account the asker's additional information about "Schrebergartenromantik."


Forget the "allotment" - if you need romanticism -

I suggest
- garden cottage
and for the "Schrebergartenromantik" - cottage-garden romanticism.

This is a friendly or architectural text, isn't it? - because sometimes such "Schrebergartenromantik" is/was seen negatively - in relation to people's cluelessness or lack of caring when bad things happened (often with regards to political and social radicalism).

Of course, I like the positive meaning that has a lot to do with nature and the happiness we can experience within nature.

Some links that support my suggestions:

Hope this fits your needs better.

Bernhard

links:
http://www.mountainvalleygrowers.com/englishcottageherbgarde...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kleingarten

http://www.flohmarkt.at/immobiliensuche/1/schrebergarten

Reference: http://www.washjeff.edu/CAPL/record_detail.asp?id=1836
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chalet


    Reference: http://www.mountainvalleygrowers.com/englishcottageherbgarde...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kleingarten
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I did actually use cottage garden romance in the end because it fitted my context and I didn't want the text to sound too British. Romance rather than Romanticism, of course.