KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Komfortlüftung

English translation: comfort ventilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Komfortlüftung
English translation:comfort ventilation
Entered by: mgabo

10:28 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Komfortlüftung
Here's my context:
Der Begriff „Minergie“ steht für ein international anerkanntes Label, das Gebäude auszeichnet, die im Hinblick auf ihren Energieverbrauch nach nachhaltigen Kriterien erstellt wurden. Entscheidend sind die Primäranforderungen an die Gebäudehülle zur Sicherung einer nachhaltigen Bauweise (Isolation), die Lufterneuerung mittels einer Komfortlüftung (max. 38 m3 pro Arbeitnehmer und Stunde)...

And here's a definition I've found on the web:
"Zehnder Comfosystems Komfortlüftung: Von aussen gelangt frische Luft ins Haus. Optionale Spezialfilter verhindern das Eindringen von Pollen und vermeiden so allergische Reaktionen. Innen strömt die Luft zum Lüftungsgerät Comfoair. Das Luftverteil-System Comfofresh leitet sie bedarfsgerecht in die Räume weiter. Gleichzeitig führt das System verbrauchte und zu feuchte Luft zurück nach aussen. Der Clou: Bevor die Abluft via Lüftungsgerät wieder ins Freie gelangt, gewinnt ein integrierter Wärmetauscher etwa 90% Wärmeenergie zurück und gibt diese an die frische Zuluft ab. So stimmen Luftqualität, Temperatur und Geldbeutel."
mgabo
Germany
comfort ventilation
Explanation:
Why not? About 18,000 hits in google.

For thermal comfort ventilation, indoor spaces must receive a sufficient quantity ... Comfort ventilation is assessed by measuring occupant perceptions of ...
www.crazycolour.com/os/sickbuildingsyndrome.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-07 11:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The threshold value of the maximum ambient temperature for the variability of comfort ventilation he gives as 28-32 degrees a indoor air speeds of 1.5-2.0 ...
www.sustainable-buildings.org/swikiterm.php?id=SW432
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comfort ventilation
Lori Dendy-Molz
4Heat recovery ventilation
Valerie Webster


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comfort ventilation


Explanation:
Why not? About 18,000 hits in google.

For thermal comfort ventilation, indoor spaces must receive a sufficient quantity ... Comfort ventilation is assessed by measuring occupant perceptions of ...
www.crazycolour.com/os/sickbuildingsyndrome.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-07 11:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The threshold value of the maximum ambient temperature for the variability of comfort ventilation he gives as 28-32 degrees a indoor air speeds of 1.5-2.0 ...
www.sustainable-buildings.org/swikiterm.php?id=SW432

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahel H.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Rahel

agree  Lancashireman
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew

2790 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heat recovery ventilation


Explanation:
Another option - heat recovery ventilation

Google searches in .co.uk domain

comfort ventilation
18,000 hits
(many not necessarily great sources as they are the sites of organisations for which English is not the original language)

heat recovery ventilation
65,500 hits


References:

PAUL Comfort Ventilation is a leader in the field of mechanical ventilation heat recovery (MVHR).
http://www.paulventilation.co.uk/

...heat recovery ventilation...in Switzerland, where it is called
Comfort Ventilation.
http://www.minergie.ch/tl_files/download_en/Comfort ventliat...

Heat recovery ventilation, also known as HRV, mechanical ventilation heat recovery, or MVHR, is an energy recovery ventilation system using...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_recovery_ventilation

Valerie Webster
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish