KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

vierstöckige Gebäude

English translation: four-storey building


19:17 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / design
German term or phrase: vierstöckige Gebäude
Not much context. I can tell you that there are at least two of these in Frankfurt am Main. Do they have four floors including the ground floor or four in addition to the ground floor?
Paul Merriam
English translation:four-storey building
Explanation:
It can't be anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-09 19:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A four-storey building always has 4 floors including the ground floor - i.e. a ground floor and 3 upper floors, making 4 in total.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-09 19:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't make the mistake of confusing the total number of stories - which is quite clearly 4 in this instance - with how the stories are numbered, which is a different question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-09 19:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a) Einstöckiges Gebäude. Falls Ihr Haus nur ein Stockwerk hat (Bungalow oder. transportable Wohnwagen) sollte der erste Rauchmelder im ...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="einstöckiges Gebäude...

So an einstöckiges Gebäude has a single storey (ground floor only), a zweistöckiges Gebäude has two stories and so on.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Definitely matches what I've seen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9four-storey building
Armorel Young
3five-story building
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vierstockige Gebäude
five-story building


Explanation:
In the US, where you are, it would be 5-story because they don't include the ground floor in Germany, whereas we do.

I believe we spell storey without the e in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-09 19:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say the opposite of Amorel, though I'm not a native speaker. I thought it was four floors plus the ground floor. If you say "I live on the fourth floor" in Germany, it means you live on the "fifth floor" in the US. That I know.


Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
vierstockige Gebäude
four-storey building


Explanation:
It can't be anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-09 19:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A four-storey building always has 4 floors including the ground floor - i.e. a ground floor and 3 upper floors, making 4 in total.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-09 19:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't make the mistake of confusing the total number of stories - which is quite clearly 4 in this instance - with how the stories are numbered, which is a different question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-09 19:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a) Einstöckiges Gebäude. Falls Ihr Haus nur ein Stockwerk hat (Bungalow oder. transportable Wohnwagen) sollte der erste Rauchmelder im ...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="einstöckiges Gebäude...

So an einstöckiges Gebäude has a single storey (ground floor only), a zweistöckiges Gebäude has two stories and so on.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Definitely matches what I've seen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hattie Spence: I utterly agree!
2 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: Indeed!
12 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: Quite logical
27 mins

agree  Armin Prediger
45 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: The French think there are 15 days in a fortnight.
1 hr

agree  Erik Freitag: @Andrew: Do they really THINK that, or isn't it just a saying?;-) Btw, there is something similar in German: "in acht Tagen", meaning "in one week".
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

agree  Stephen Reader: Late arrival at party. Gawd I'm learning. "Floor" synon. with "storey" in Collins Eng. Dict.; 4 me "4-stöckig" would include the 'un-numbered' ground floor (+1st - 3rd) in GB or the numbered ground floor(+2nd-4th) in US. Oh & Japanese gestate "10 months"
6 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, HarryHedgehog