KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

aufgelassen

English translation: abandoned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgelassen
English translation:abandoned
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

13:35 Aug 12, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
German term or phrase: aufgelassen
Context.
"Werdende Wahrzeichen
Architektur- und Landschaftsprojekte für Graubünden
 
Die Ausstellung versammelt 21 «Werdende Wahrzeichen» aus dem Schweizer Kanton Graubünden – geplante Bauten, die Architekten gefunden, Gemeindeversammlungen überstanden, Investoren erobert oder Bewilligungen errungen haben. Es sind Hotels, Parklandschaften, SAC-Hütten, Bäder, Weingüter, Museen, Wasserbauten und Brücken.
«Werdende Wahrzeichen» ist eine Kritik an den Stimmen, die beispielsweise grosse Teile Graubündens als hoffnungslose Randregion darstellen, **aufgelassen** in alpiner Brache, erstickend an Zweitwohnungshalden in touristischen Resorts. Die 21 Projekte zeigen den Spielraum inner- und ausserhalb des Gewohnten auf und vermitteln vielfältige Beziehungen zwischen Zentrum und Hinterland – es sind 21 Zeichen der Zuversicht.
Leander1
Switzerland
abandones
Explanation:
or left alone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-12 13:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uups... abandoned natürlich
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Abondoned - fits perfectly. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3abandones
Manuela Junghans
3 +1sold outTeresa Reinhardt
3rendered down
Textklick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abandones


Explanation:
or left alone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-12 13:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uups... abandoned natürlich

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Abondoned - fits perfectly. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
55 mins
  -> thanks jhp

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would go with "left to themselves" maybe
5 hrs
  -> good suggestion, thanks Ingeborg :-)

agree  Textklick: Prefer 'abandoned', simply because of the alliteration with 'Alpine'.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sold out


Explanation:
is closer to the original (Auflassung = Eigentumswechsel e.s Grundstücks)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-13 00:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "sold off" - referring to the rampant speculation in those areas (as does the second example.. the entire Engadin is full of these second homes/condos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-13 00:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it also refers to the standard (i.e. ugly) design of such places (even though there are exceptions such as Guarda or the town centers of Zuoz and Chamues-ch

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I wondered what 'auflassen' was doing in Dietl Lorenz ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rendered down


Explanation:
...to Alpine wasteland

The verb 'auflassen' has so many different meanings ranging from skip, closed down, let flow, ignore, melt.

I agree with both of the above, but wonder whether the author was using the word it in its culinary sense? Just my 2 Räppli.

Textklick
Native speaker of: English