KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

inhaltlicher Ratgeber

English translation: (artistic, etc., depending on 'Inhalt' at issue) advisor (advis-er)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:inhaltlicher Ratgeber
English translation:(artistic, etc., depending on 'Inhalt' at issue) advisor (advis-er)
Entered by: Stephen Reader

07:29 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: inhaltlicher Ratgeber
The person being referred to (see text below) is a Chinese artist who was previously exiled in the US & now advises (for example) western architects working in China. I don't think 'content adviser' is acceptable but don't know what else to use...


Herzog und de Meuron haben ihn von Beginn an als inhaltlicher Ratgeber und als sogenannter «cultural interpreter» in ihre China-Projekte integriert.
sinolig
Switzerland
artistic advisor (advis-er)
Explanation:
Conf. level medium to low, since "inhaltlich" so vague. "Artistic" based on the "Inhaltliches" this artist will be most au fait with. The specifics of art and art perception in China, coupled with his experience of the US context, i.e. a cultural and artistic liaison officer/interpreter.
Selected response from:

Stephen Reader
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3technical adviserKieran McCann
4 +2general adviserxxxIanW
4cultural adviserRolf Bueskens
3artistic advisor (advis-er)Stephen Reader


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical adviser


Explanation:
trying somehow to get the feel of 'inhaltlich' across, which I think implies specific knowledge of matters relevant to architects rather than just general advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-08-31 08:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you don't like 'technical', maybe just 'consultant', which again I think implies rather more specific knowledge and experience than 'general adviser'?

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Yes, "consultant" on its own should do the trick
56 mins
  -> thnaks Ina/oh dear, I seem to have started early today

agree  mill2: consultant
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: consultant/ aeh, the German original is not grammatically correct; but may be it doens't matter? ..."haben ... *als inhaltlich -en Ratgeber und sogenannt -en...."integriert
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Stephen Reader: Inhaltlich another bugbear. Feel it implies the 'local semantics of art/art in building projects' here. Cdn't be 'ARTISTIC adviser and "cultural interpreter" ', c'd it?
1 day7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural adviser


Explanation:
It appears that this person gives advice on cultural context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-08-31 08:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wasn't concentrating enough; but why not say 'cultural interpreter and advisor', because the German version already uses a synonymous English expression.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, except what comes next is "..and 'cultural interpretor'".


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general adviser


Explanation:
I think I'd say "general adviser" here, as it is clear from the context that you're talking about project work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-31 08:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it is an "of course situation" either - and never said it was - but I still think it is the best answer

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: .. I don't think this is an "of course" situation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: of course!
11 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: or general consultant
6 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artistic advisor (advis-er)


Explanation:
Conf. level medium to low, since "inhaltlich" so vague. "Artistic" based on the "Inhaltliches" this artist will be most au fait with. The specifics of art and art perception in China, coupled with his experience of the US context, i.e. a cultural and artistic liaison officer/interpreter.

Stephen Reader
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks.