KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Ausleihbibliothek

English translation: lending library


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausleihbibliothek
English translation:lending library
Entered by: conny

18:14 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / Raumaufteilung
German term or phrase: Ausleihbibliothek
Nutzungskonzept für ein Gebäude:
Seit der letzten Renovierung hat sich das Profil des Instituts verändert: Die Ausleihbibliothek wurde aufgegeben, ein Lehrmittelzentrum provisiorisch eingerichtet, vermischt mit einem Referenzbestand.
conny
Germany
lending library
Explanation:
The German term usually used is "Leihbibliothek".
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9lending library
Erik Freitag
4 +1circulating libarary
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circulating libarary


Explanation:
Or lending library


    Dictionary of Librarianship
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: This term seems less common than it used to be, but still OK I'd say.
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lending library


Explanation:
The German term usually used is "Leihbibliothek".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That was my spontaneous idea, too.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armorel Young
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anton Baer
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Benham
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  jccantrell
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steven Sidore: As opposed to a Präsenzbibliothek, which is what they're switching to.
9 hrs

agree  David Moore
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also w/ Steven
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee