KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Entzerrung

English translation: separating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entzerrung
English translation:separating
Entered by: conny

18:38 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Raumaufteilung
German term or phrase: Entzerrung
Nutzungskonzept eines Gebäudes:
1. Optimierung der vorhandenen Nutzfläche für Mitarbeiter und Kunden: Entzerrung des öffentlichen und Bürobereichs

Die öffentlichen und nichtöffentlichen Räume sind bisher nicht sinnvoll getrennt. Mitarbeiter der einzelnen Abteilungen arbeiten räumlich weit voneinander getrennt.
conny
Germany
separating
Explanation:
front and back office areas; this by itself is not directly connected with the second issue (that people who should work together are in different places)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Danke allerseits.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3separatingTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1Segregationgangels
3disentangling
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Entzerrung (Kontext)
separating


Explanation:
front and back office areas; this by itself is not directly connected with the second issue (that people who should work together are in different places)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Danke allerseits.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ganz klar, vielen Dank.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I would not talk about front and back office, but I definitely prefer "separating" to "segregation".
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jeanette Phillips: or "separation of"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  JSolis
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entzerrung (Kontext)
Segregation


Explanation:
of public and office space (or areas)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
18 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disentangling


Explanation:
another option: disentangling public and office areas

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German