KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Nutzlast

English translation: Live load or maximum load capacity


10:39 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Nutzlast
Es geht um die Bodenbelastbarkeit eines Estrichbodens.

Ich hatte Nutzlast hier mit "live load" übersetzt, eine Kollegin meinte: this sounds like a cage of live chicken...

So this is the German sentence in context.

Belastung ausgelegt für eine Nutzlast von mindestens 750 kg/m²!

The floor must support a live load of at least 750 kg/m²! Perhaps I should just leave out the word "live"...?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:Live load or maximum load capacity
Explanation:
Well, based on my research live load is in fact actually used. My many dictionaries all list live load in an architectural context - it may sound weird to someone if they're not from the industry, but then technical terms invariably do:
Nutzlast f BAU live load, ELEKTRIZ active load, KFZTECH live weight, payload, LUFTTRANS, MEERSCHMUTZ payload, RAUMFAHRT Raumschiff cargo, payload, TELEKOM payload, WASSERVERSORG service load

© 1999: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London

Ernst:
Nutzlast f (Bau) / imposed load, live load

A google search with:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=+floor+live load&meta=
comes up with (pardon my French!) shitloads of hits, and from what I can see these are not just bad translations.

Take this for instance:
http://www.trimjoist.com/loads.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2006-09-06 11:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, btw, maximum load capacity was my own suggestion just in case you really don't want to use live load, although my research seems to suggest this is in fact the correct term.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1service loadDr. Georg Schweigart
3 +1Live load or maximum load capacity
Sarah Downing
3payload
trans-agrar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service load


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=service-load+floor&meta=
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: sounds better than live load; no connotation to chicken in a cage here :))
12 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Live load or maximum load capacity


Explanation:
Well, based on my research live load is in fact actually used. My many dictionaries all list live load in an architectural context - it may sound weird to someone if they're not from the industry, but then technical terms invariably do:
Nutzlast f BAU live load, ELEKTRIZ active load, KFZTECH live weight, payload, LUFTTRANS, MEERSCHMUTZ payload, RAUMFAHRT Raumschiff cargo, payload, TELEKOM payload, WASSERVERSORG service load

© 1999: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London

Ernst:
Nutzlast f (Bau) / imposed load, live load

A google search with:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=+floor+live load&meta=
comes up with (pardon my French!) shitloads of hits, and from what I can see these are not just bad translations.

Take this for instance:
http://www.trimjoist.com/loads.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2006-09-06 11:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, btw, maximum load capacity was my own suggestion just in case you really don't want to use live load, although my research seems to suggest this is in fact the correct term.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%2Bfloor%2Blive+load&meta=
  • http://www.trimjoist.com/loads.html
Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: this is what I've always found for this term too.
21 mins
  -> Thanks. The thing is - as I mentioned about - terms always sound weird if they are unfamiliar, but I think it is more important to choose the mostly commonly used term, whichever that may be

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payload


Explanation:
Dieser Begriff kommt aus dem Nutzmaschinenbereich. Du könntest damit ja mal googeln und schauen, ob er auch in diesem Kontext auftaucht.
Barbara

trans-agrar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman