KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Außenhaut

English translation: cladding


10:49 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Außenhaut
Kontext: Außenliegend isolierverglast. Türen (in den Shopumfassungswänden), v. Allgemeinflächen mit Holzblatt, sofern behördlich vorgeschrieben, in Stahlblech T30 bzw. T90 sowie Fensterflächen und Fenster vom Vermieter inkl. Vergitterung (Aussenhaut).
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:cladding
Explanation:
would also work here

The cladding is aluminium grating, supported on a steel frame. By the continuous windows, the grating is glazed with a glass strip, which is lower than the ...
www.terasrakenneyhdistys.fi/terasrakennelehti/csm3-01-1.htm
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1outer skin
Armorel Young
3 +1cladding
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +1external cover
Katrin Eichler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external cover


Explanation:
would be my suggestion here.

Katrin Eichler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips: or just "external"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cladding


Explanation:
would also work here

The cladding is aluminium grating, supported on a steel frame. By the continuous windows, the grating is glazed with a glass strip, which is lower than the ...
www.terasrakenneyhdistys.fi/terasrakennelehti/csm3-01-1.htm

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: This would work too, I think.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer skin


Explanation:
I think you can go with the literal translation. Isn't it saying that the outermost layer of the Vergitterung needs to be of the specified Stahlblech - i.e. it doesn't matter what the inner core is made of? External cover seems wrong to me, as a cover sounds as though it is something removable.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://archrecord.construction.com/features/green/archives/0...
57 mins