KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Raumbuch

English translation: floor plan & materials catalog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumbuch
English translation:floor plan & materials catalog
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:57 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Raumbuch
Das Raumbuch ist ein Katalog aller Einzelräume, der die Massen (Flächen, Stückzahlen usw.) und alle Ausführungsdetails (wie Materialien, ...) beinhaltet.
I found 'Finishing schedule', but I'm not sure about it,
conny
Germany
Floor plan & materials catalog
Explanation:
or simply: floor & materials catalogue
or: layout and materials schedule
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
it seems to fit best, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Floor plan & materials catalog
Dr. Fred Thomson
4room specifications
Bob Kerns
3interior construction log (catalogue)
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room specifications


Explanation:
would seem to fit your context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interior construction log (catalogue)


Explanation:
I made it up.
Your text says that it is a list or catalogue.


Have never heard this word before

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Floor plan & materials catalog


Explanation:
or simply: floor & materials catalogue
or: layout and materials schedule

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
it seems to fit best, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus.