KudoZ home » German to English » Architecture

Ruheraum

English translation: rest area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ruheraum
English translation:rest area
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:36 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
German term or phrase: Ruheraum
no further context; generally it's a room in a company where persons becoming sick during work can have a rest
conny
Germany
rest area
Explanation:
You've got everything else. Now rest your eyes on this one.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
to avoid misunderstandings with rest rooms, I decided to take this one, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3first aid roomBeth Kantus
4 +1resting place/ quiet area/common roomNicolo
4common recovery room
analisa
4rest area
Dr. Fred Thomson
4rest room
pschmitt
4quiet room
Mary Worby
4infirmary
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rest room


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 14:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Nicolo, but I\'ve come across a few rest rooms that haven\'t been toilets at all.
In fact I think \"rest room\" is the correct term at least here in the UK. You have them virtually everywhere including Hospitals and even Nightclubs (although they are sometimes called \"chillout room\" or \"chillout zone\" in a Club).
I found this on the net as well which I think speaks for itself:

\"Lunch and rest room

4.1 In every workplace the employer shall provide a clean lunch and rest room that

(a) does not have a door opening directly into a toilet facility;\" etc.

Hope this helps


pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Think that could probably be misinterpreted!
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resting place/ quiet area/common room


Explanation:
as long as you do not translate it as a restroom (toilet)

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: pschmidt better don;
12 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: "Resting place" in the States generally means "grave."
29 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quiet room


Explanation:
Just another alternative.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first aid room


Explanation:
I can't imagine architects getting sick on the job, but generally speaking, these types of areas are known as first aid rooms.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
there is an extra first-aid room, should have mention it bef

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum: or sick rooms
6 mins

agree  ingot
11 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: yes! that's what we call it in the UK
17 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: there is an extra first-aid room, should have mention it bef

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infirmary


Explanation:
That's what we call it at our work. It used to be the 'nurse's station' but then the nurse got laid off ....

So it goes.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
unfortunately, there is no nurse and an extra first-aid room
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: unfortunately, there is no nurse and an extra first-aid room

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rest area


Explanation:
You've got everything else. Now rest your eyes on this one.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
to avoid misunderstandings with rest rooms, I decided to take this one, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common recovery room


Explanation:
Infirmary would mean there is a nurse on duty, and sickness not necessarily may mean being ill but needing some recovery from momentary stress

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish